시장보고서
상품코드
2141448

전기자동차용 E-Axle 시장 기회, 성장 촉진요인, 업계 동향 분석 및 예측(2026-2035년)

Electric Vehicle E-Axle Market Opportunity, Growth Drivers, Industry Trend Analysis, and Forecast 2026 - 2035

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Global Market Insights Inc. | 페이지 정보: 영문 295 Pages | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF, Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,850 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,561,000
PDF & Excel (Multi User License) help
PDF, Excel 보고서를 동일 사업장에서 5명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,050 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,185,000
PDF & Excel (Enterprise User License) help
PDF, Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,350 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 11,296,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차
※ 본 상품은 영문 자료로 한글과 영문 목차에 불일치하는 내용이 있을 경우 영문을 우선합니다. 정확한 검토를 위해 영문 목차를 참고해주시기 바랍니다.

세계의 전기자동차용 E-Axle 시장은 2025년에 501억 달러 규모에 달하고, CAGR 17.7%로 성장하여 2035년까지 2,756억 달러에 달할 것으로 추정됩니다.

시장 범위
시작 연도 2025년
예측 기간 2026-2035년
개시 금액 501억 달러
예측 금액 2,756억 달러
CAGR 17.7%

세계 각국 정부가 더욱 엄격한 탄소 배출 기준을 지속적으로 도입하고 전기 모빌리티로의 전환을 촉진함에 따라 시장이 확대되고 있습니다. 전기자동차 생산 증가에 따라 효율, 차량 성능, 에너지 이용률을 향상시키는 첨단 전기 구동 시스템 기술에 대한 수요가 크게 증가하고 있습니다. E-Axle 시스템은 전기 모터, 변속기, 전력 전자 장치를 하나의 소형 유닛으로 통합하고 있어, 제조사는 차량 아키텍처를 단순화하고 총 중량을 줄이며 차량 개발을 가속화할 수 있기 때문에 널리 채택되고 있습니다. 파워 일렉트로닉스의 지속적인 발전으로 에너지 효율 향상, 전력 손실 최소화, 주행 거리 연장이 실현되어 최신 E-Axle 플랫폼의 성능은 더욱 향상되고 있습니다. 자동차 제조사들은 장거리 주행이 가능한 전기자동차에 대한 수요 증가에 대응하면서, 더 높은 출력 밀도, 개선된 열 관리, 최적화된 차량 성능을 실현하는 고효율 전기 구동 시스템 솔루션에 점점 더 집중하고 있습니다. 전기자동차 제조에 대한 투자 증가, 구동계 기술의 발전, 그리고 고성능 전기 모빌리티 솔루션에 대한 소비자 수요 증가는 예측 기간 동안 전 세계 전기자동차용 E-Axle 시장에 긍정적인 성장 기회를 지속적으로 제공할 것으로 보입니다.

전기 모터 부문은 2025년에 38.4%의 점유율을 차지했으며, 2026년부터 2035년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 17.8%로 성장할 것으로 전망됩니다. 각 제조사들이 모터 효율 향상, 출력 밀도 향상, 시스템 중량 감소 및 차량 전반의 성능 향상에 주력하고 있기 때문에 이 부문은 계속해서 주도적인 위치를 유지하고 있습니다. 모터 설계의 지속적인 혁신, 첨단 냉각 기술, 그리고 제조 기술의 향상으로 인해 에너지 소비를 줄이면서도 더 뛰어난 주행 성능을 발휘할 수 있는 고효율 전기 모터의 개발이 촉진되고 있습니다. 또한, 주요 원자재에 대한 의존도를 낮추고 전기 모터와 파워 일렉트로닉스의 통합을 강화하는 데 대한 관심이 높아지고 있는 점도 이 부문의 장기적인 성장에 기여하고 있습니다.

리어 E-Axle 시장은 2025년에 44.5%의 점유율을 차지했으며, 2026년부터 2035년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 18.3%를 기록할 것으로 전망됩니다. 리어 E-Axle 시스템은 차량의 안정성 향상, 트랙션 강화, 균형 잡힌 무게 배분, 그리고 뛰어난 주행 역학을 실현하기 위해 계속해서 강한 수요를 모으고 있습니다. 이러한 장점 덕분에 후방 전기 차축 구성은 더 높은 출력과 전반적인 주행 성능 향상이 요구되는 다양한 승용차 및 상용 전기자동차에 매력적인 선택지가 되고 있습니다. 첨단 전기 구동 시스템의 채택 확대에 따라 이 부문의 성장은 더욱 가속화될 것으로 예상됩니다.

미국의 전기자동차용 E-Axle 시장은 2025년에 83억 달러의 시장 규모를 기록했으며, 2026년부터 2035년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 16.5%로 성장할 것으로 전망됩니다. 고성능 전기자동차에 대한 소비자 수요 증가와 국내 전기 구동 시스템 제조에 대한 투자 확대가 전미 시장의 성장을 지속적으로 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 자동차 제조사와 부품 공급업체들은 공급망의 회복력을 높이고, 제조 효율을 개선하며, 전기자동차 보급 확대를 뒷받침하기 위해 전기 모터, 전력 전자 장치 및 통합형 E-Axle 시스템의 현지 생산 체제를 강화하고 있습니다.

자주 묻는 질문

  • 전기자동차용 E-Axle 시장 규모는 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • 전기 모터 부문의 시장 점유율과 성장률은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 리어 E-Axle 시장의 점유율과 성장률은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 미국의 전기자동차용 E-Axle 시장 규모는 어떻게 되나요?

목차

제1장 조사 방법

제2장 주요 요약

제3장 업계 인사이트

제4장 경쟁 구도

제5장 시장 추정 및 예측 : 구성요소별, 2022-2035년

제6장 시장 추정 및 예측 : 판매 채널별, 2022-2035년

제7장 시장 추정 및 예측 : 구동 방식별, 2022-2035년

제8장 시장 추정 및 예측 : 차량별, 2022-2035년

제9장 시장 추정 및 예측 : 추진력별, 2022-2035년

제10장 시장 추정 및 예측 : 전압별, 2022-2035년

제11장 시장 추정 및 예측 : 지역별, 2022-2035년

제12장 기업 개요

KSM 26.10.13

The Global Electric Vehicle E-Axle Market was valued at USD 50.1 billion in 2025 and is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 17.7% to reach USD 275.6 billion by 2035.

Market Scope
Start Year2025
Forecast Year2026-2035
Start Value$50.1 Billion
Forecast Value$275.6 Billion
CAGR17.7%

The market is expanding as governments around the world continue to implement stricter carbon emission standards and encourage the transition toward electric mobility. Increasing production of electric vehicles is creating substantial demand for advanced electric drivetrain technologies that improve efficiency, vehicle performance, and energy utilization. E-axle systems are gaining widespread adoption because they combine the electric motor, transmission, and power electronics into a single compact unit, allowing manufacturers to simplify vehicle architecture, reduce overall weight, and accelerate vehicle development. Continuous advancements in power electronics are further enhancing the performance of modern e-axle platforms by improving energy efficiency, minimizing power losses, and extending driving range. Automotive manufacturers are increasingly focusing on high-efficiency electric drivetrain solutions that deliver greater power density, improved thermal management, and optimized vehicle performance while supporting the growing demand for long-range electric vehicles. Rising investments in electric vehicle manufacturing, advancements in drivetrain technologies, and increasing consumer demand for high-performance electric mobility solutions continue to create favorable growth opportunities for the global Electric Vehicle E-Axle Market throughout the forecast period.

The electric motor segment accounted for 38.4% share in 2025 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 17.8% from 2026 to 2035. The segment continues to maintain a leading position as manufacturers focus on improving motor efficiency, increasing power density, reducing system weight, and enhancing overall vehicle performance. Ongoing innovations in motor design, advanced cooling technologies, and improved manufacturing techniques are supporting the development of highly efficient electric motors capable of delivering better driving performance while reducing energy consumption. Growing emphasis on lowering dependence on critical raw materials and improving integration between electric motors and power electronics is also contributing to long-term segment growth.

The rear e-axle segment held a 44.5% share in 2025 and is projected to register a CAGR of 18.3% during 2026-2035. Rear e-axle systems continue to gain strong demand because they provide improved vehicle stability, enhanced traction, balanced weight distribution, and superior driving dynamics. These advantages make rear e-axle configurations an attractive choice for a wide range of passenger and commercial electric vehicles requiring higher power output and improved overall driving performance. Increasing adoption of advanced electric drivetrains is expected to further strengthen the growth of this segment.

United States Electric Vehicle E-Axle Market generated USD 8.3 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to grow at a CAGR of 16.5% from 2026 to 2035. Rising consumer demand for high-performance electric vehicles and increasing investments in domestic electric drivetrain manufacturing continue to support market expansion across the country. Automotive manufacturers and component suppliers are strengthening local production capabilities for electric motors, power electronics, and integrated e-axle systems to improve supply chain resilience, increase manufacturing efficiency, and support the growing adoption of electric vehicles.

Major companies operating in the global electric vehicle e-axle market include Aisin, BorgWarner, BYD, DANA, GKN Automotive, Huayu Automotive Systems (HASCO), Hyundai Mobis, Inovance Automotive, Magna International, Nidec, Robert Bosch, Schaeffler, and ZF Friedrichshafen. Companies operating in the Electric Vehicle E-Axle Market are strengthening their competitive positions through continuous investments in advanced electric drivetrain technologies, product innovation, and manufacturing expansion. Many manufacturers are developing next-generation e-axle systems with higher efficiency, greater power density, compact designs, and improved thermal performance to meet evolving electric vehicle requirements. Strategic collaborations, joint ventures, mergers, and long-term supply agreements are helping companies expand their technological capabilities and strengthen their global market presence. Businesses are also increasing research and development investments to improve motor efficiency, power electronics integration, lightweight materials, and manufacturing processes.

Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Methodology

  • 1.1 Research approach
  • 1.2 Quality Commitments
    • 1.2.1 GMI AI policy & data integrity commitment
      • 1.2.1.1 Source consistency protocol
  • 1.3 Research Trail & Confidence Scoring
    • 1.3.1 Research Trail Components
    • 1.3.2 Scoring Components
  • 1.4 Data Collection
    • 1.4.1 Partial list of primary sources
  • 1.5 Data mining sources
    • 1.5.1 Paid sources
      • 1.5.1.1 Sources, by region
  • 1.6 Base estimates and calculations
    • 1.6.1 Base year calculation
  • 1.7 Forecast model
    • 1.7.1 Quantified market impact analysis
      • 1.7.1.1 Mathematical impact of growth parameters on forecast
  • 1.8 Research transparency addendum
    • 1.8.1 Source attribution framework
    • 1.8.2 Quality assurance metrics
    • 1.8.3 Our commitment to trust

Chapter 2 Executive Summary

  • 2.1 Industry 360° synopsis
  • 2.2 Key market trends
    • 2.2.1 Regional
    • 2.2.2 Component
    • 2.2.3 Sales channel
    • 2.2.4 Drive
    • 2.2.5 Vehicle
    • 2.2.6 Propulsion
    • 2.2.7 Voltage
  • 2.3 TAM analysis, 2026-2035
  • 2.4 CXO perspectives: Strategic imperatives

Chapter 3 Industry Insights

  • 3.1 Industry ecosystem analysis
    • 3.1.1 Supplier landscape
    • 3.1.2 Profit margin
    • 3.1.3 Cost structure
    • 3.1.4 Value addition at each stage
    • 3.1.5 Factor affecting the value chain
    • 3.1.6 Disruptions
  • 3.2 Industry impact forces
    • 3.2.1 Growth drivers
      • 3.2.1.1 Stringent global CO₂ emission regulations mandating EV adoption
      • 3.2.1.2 Rapid growth in battery electric vehicle production volumes
      • 3.2.1.3 OEM transition to modular multi-class e-axle platform strategies
      • 3.2.1.4 Commercialization of SiC inverters
    • 3.2.2 Industry pitfalls and challenges
      • 3.2.2.1 High e-axle manufacturing costs
      • 3.2.2.2 Rare earth material dependency
    • 3.2.3 Market opportunities
      • 3.2.3.1 Commercial EV electrification growth
      • 3.2.3.2 Aftermarket ICE-to-EV retrofit expansion
      • 3.2.3.3 FCEV E-axle integration
      • 3.2.3.4 800V platform adoption
  • 3.3 Growth potential analysis
  • 3.4 Pricing Analysis (Driven by Primary Research)
    • 3.4.1 Historical Price Trend Analysis, 2022-2025
    • 3.4.2 Pricing Strategy by Player Type (Premium / Value / Cost-plus)
  • 3.5 Technology and innovation landscape
    • 3.5.1 Current technological trends
      • 3.5.1.1 2-in-1 vs 3-in-1 E-Axle Integration Architecture
      • 3.5.1.2 Silicon Carbide (SiC) Power Electronics Adoption
    • 3.5.2 Emerging technologies
      • 3.5.2.1 Thermal Management Innovations (Oil Immersion & Active Cooling)
      • 3.5.2.2 NVH Reduction Technologies in Integrated E-Axle Systems
  • 3.6 Cost breakdown analysis, 2025
  • 3.7 Regulatory landscape
    • 3.7.1 North America
      • 3.7.1.1 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) – Multi-Pollutant Emissions Standards for Light- and Medium-Duty Vehicles (U.S.)
      • 3.7.1.2 Transport Canada – Zero-Emission Vehicle (ZEV) Sales Mandate (Canada)
    • 3.7.2 Europe
      • 3.7.2.1 European Union CO₂ Emission Performance Standards for Cars and Vans (Regulation (EU) 2023/851)
      • 3.7.2.2 UNECE Regulation No. 100 (Electric Powertrain Safety) / UNECE R100
    • 3.7.3 Asia Pacific
      • 3.7.3.1 China New Energy Vehicle (NEV) Dual Credit Policy (China)
      • 3.7.3.2 FAME India Scheme & PM E-DRIVE Programme (India)
    • 3.7.4 Latin America
      • 3.7.4.1 Rota 2030 – National Automotive Sector Development Program (Brazil)
      • 3.7.4.2 Mexico Official Standard NOM-163-SEMARNAT-ENER-SCFI (Fuel Economy & CO₂ Emissions) (Mexico)
    • 3.7.5 Middle East & Africa
      • 3.7.5.1 UAE Energy Strategy 2050 & National Electric Vehicles Policy (UAE)
      • 3.7.5.2 Saudi Vision 2030 & Saudi Green Initiative – Electric Mobility Framework (Saudi Arabia)
  • 3.8 Porter’s analysis
  • 3.9 PESTEL analysis
  • 3.10 Patent analysis (Driven by primary research)
  • 3.11 Trade Data Analysis (Driven by paid database)
    • 3.11.1 Import/Export Volume & Value Trends — E-Axle Components (HS Codes)
    • 3.11.2 Key Trade Corridors & Tariff Impact on E-Axle Supply Chains
  • 3.12 Capacity & Production Landscape (Driven by Primary Research)
    • 3.12.1 Installed E-Axle Manufacturing Capacity by Region & Key Producer, 2025
    • 3.12.2 Capacity Utilization Rates & Expansion Pipelines
  • 3.13 Impact of AI & Generative AI on the Market
    • 3.13.1 AI-driven disruption of existing business models
    • 3.13.2 Gen AI use cases & adoption roadmap by segment
    • 3.13.3 Risks, limitations & regulatory considerations
  • 3.14 Sustainability and environmental aspects
    • 3.14.1 Sustainable practices
    • 3.14.2 Waste reduction strategies
    • 3.14.3 Energy efficiency in production
    • 3.14.4 Eco-friendly Initiatives
    • 3.14.5 Carbon footprint considerations
  • 3.15 Forecast assumptions & scenario analysis (Driven by primary research)
    • 3.15.1 Base Case — key macro & industry variables driving CAGR
    • 3.15.2 Optimistic Scenarios — Favorable macro and industry tailwinds
    • 3.15.3 Pessimistic Scenario — Macroeconomic slowdown or industry headwinds

Chapter 4 Competitive Landscape, 2025

  • 4.1 Introduction
  • 4.2 Company Market share analysis (value and volume), 2022-2025
    • 4.2.1 North America
    • 4.2.2 Europe
    • 4.2.3 Asia Pacific
    • 4.2.4 LATAM
    • 4.2.5 MEA
  • 4.3 Top 10 Company production & sales analysis, 2022-2035
  • 4.4 Competitive analysis of major market players
  • 4.5 Competitive positioning matrix
  • 4.6 Key developments
    • 4.6.1 Mergers & acquisitions
    • 4.6.2 Partnerships & collaborations
    • 4.6.3 New product launches
    • 4.6.4 Expansion plans and funding
  • 4.7 Company tier benchmarking
    • 4.7.1 Tier classification criteria & qualifying thresholds
    • 4.7.2 Tier positioning matrix by revenue, geography & innovation

Chapter 5 Market Estimates & Forecast, By Component, 2022 - 2035 ($Mn, Units)

  • 5.1 Key trends
  • 5.2 Electric Motor
    • 5.2.1 Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PMSM)
    • 5.2.2 Induction Motor
    • 5.2.3 Switched Reluctance Motor (SRM)
  • 5.3 Power Electronics
    • 5.3.1 Inverters
    • 5.3.2 Converters
    • 5.3.3 Control Units
  • 5.4 Transmission
    • 5.4.1 Single-Speed Transmission
    • 5.4.2 Multi-Speed Transmission
  • 5.5 Others

Chapter 6 Market Estimates & Forecast, By Sales channel, 2022 - 2035 ($Mn, Units)

  • 6.1 Key trends
  • 6.2 OEM
  • 6.3 Aftermarket

Chapter 7 Market Estimates & Forecast, By Drive, 2022 – 2035 ($Mn, Units)

  • 7.1 Key trends
  • 7.2 Front E-Axle
  • 7.3 Rear E-Axle
  • 7.4 Integrated AWD E-Axle

Chapter 8 Market Estimates & Forecast, By Vehicle, 2022 - 2035 ($Mn, Units)

  • 8.1 Key trends
  • 8.2 Passenger cars
    • 8.2.1 Sedan
    • 8.2.2 SUV
    • 8.2.3 Hatchback
  • 8.3 Commercial vehicles
    • 8.3.1 LCV
    • 8.3.2 MCV
    • 8.3.3 HCV

Chapter 9 Market Estimates & Forecast, By Propulsion, 2022 - 2035 ($Mn, Units)

  • 9.1 Key trends
  • 9.2 Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
  • 9.3 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  • 9.4 Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
  • 9.5 Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)

Chapter 10 Market Estimates & Forecast, By Voltage, 2022 - 2035 ($Mn, Units)

  • 10.1 Key trends
  • 10.2 Low Voltage (<400V)
  • 10.3 High Voltage (400V–800V)

Chapter 11 Market Estimates & Forecast, By Region, 2022 - 2035 ($Mn, Units)

  • 11.1 Key trends
  • 11.2 North America
    • 11.2.1 U.S.
    • 11.2.2 Canada
  • 11.3 Europe
    • 11.3.1 Germany
    • 11.3.2 UK
    • 11.3.3 France
    • 11.3.4 Italy
    • 11.3.5 Spain
    • 11.3.6 Nordics
    • 11.3.7 Russia
    • 11.3.8 Netherlands
  • 11.4 Asia Pacific
    • 11.4.1 China
    • 11.4.2 India
    • 11.4.3 Japan
    • 11.4.4 South Korea
    • 11.4.5 Australia
    • 11.4.6 Singapore
    • 11.4.7 Vietnam
    • 11.4.8 Indonesia
    • 11.4.9 Thailand
  • 11.5 LATAM
    • 11.5.1 Brazil
    • 11.5.2 Mexico
    • 11.5.3 Argentina
  • 11.6 MEA
    • 11.6.1 South Africa
    • 11.6.2 Saudi Arabia
    • 11.6.3 UAE

Chapter 12 Company Profiles

  • 12.1 Global players
    • 12.1.1 BorgWarner
    • 12.1.2 DANA
    • 12.1.3 GKN Automotive
    • 12.1.4 Magna International
    • 12.1.5 Nidec
    • 12.1.6 Robert Bosch
    • 12.1.7 Schaeffler
    • 12.1.8 ZF Friedrichshafen
  • 12.2 Regional players
    • 12.2.1 Aisin
    • 12.2.2 Allison Transmission
    • 12.2.3 BYD
    • 12.2.4 Hitachi Astemo
    • 12.2.5 Huayu Automotive Systems (HASCO)
    • 12.2.6 Hyundai Mobis
    • 12.2.7 Inovance Automotive
    • 12.2.8 United Automotive Electronic Systems (UAES)
  • 12.3 Emerging players
    • 12.3.1 Elaphe Propulsion Technologies
    • 12.3.2 Harbinger Motors
    • 12.3.3 Hofer Powertrain
    • 12.3.4 Turntide Technologies
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기