|
시장보고서
상품코드
2113931
LNG 터미널 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)LNG Terminal - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, LNG 터미널 시장 규모는 2025년에 79억 9,000만 달러로 평가되었습니다. 2026년 88억 6,000만 달러에서 2031년까지 148억 6,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예상되며, 예측 기간(2026-2031년) CAGR은 10.91%를 나타낼 전망입니다.

본 보고서는 터미널 유형(육상 및 부유식), 서비스(액화, 재기화, 벙커링 및 소규모 허브), 처리 용량 범위별(2MMTPA 미만, 2-5MMTPA, 5MMTPA 이상),최종 사용자 부문(발전, 산업 및 제조, 운송·선박용 연료 공급, 도시가스·주택), 지역(북미, 유럽, 아시아태평양, 남미, 기타)으로 분류되어 있습니다.
유럽은 우크라이나 분쟁을 계기로 천연가스 전략을 전환했으며, 각국 정부는 공급의 지속성을 확보하기 위해 여러 LNG 시설에 자금을 지원했습니다. 독일은 18개월 이내에 5기의 부유식 저장·재기화 설비(FSRU)를 도입한 반면, 네덜란드는 Eems Energy 허브에 탄소 포집 기술을 통합하여 수소 이용에 대응할 수 있는 다중 에너지 설계를 입증했습니다. 폴란드는 슈비노우이시체의 처리 능력을 83억 m³로 확대하여 지역적 거래 여지를 창출하고, 파이프라인의 유량에 변화를 가져왔습니다. 남유럽에서는 이탈리아와 그리스에서 병행하여 프로젝트가 진행되어, 유럽 전체의 수입 능력이 단기 수요를 상회하는 수준까지 끌어올려졌습니다. 구조적인 공급 과잉으로 인해 유럽 대륙은 잉여 화물을 재수출할 수 있는 입지에 서게 되었으며, 이는 LNG 터미널 시장에서 새로운 차익 거래 경로를 형성하고 있습니다.
FSRU는 건설 기간을 1-2년으로 단축하며, 평균 비용은 3억 3,000만 달러입니다. 이에 비해 동등한 규모의 육상 플랜트 건설 비용은 10억 달러에 달할 전망입니다. 50기 이상의 가동 유닛이 상업적 성숙도를 입증하고 있으며, 에스토니아 등 일부 국가들은 영구적인 시설이 건설될 때까지 에너지 공급을 확보할 수 있게 되었습니다. 싱가포르는 토지 부족 문제를 해결하기 위해 부유식 설계의 두 번째 LNG 부두를 도입했으며, LNG 캐나다는 선체 시스템 전체의 열역학적 특성을 실시간으로 추적하는 디지털 트윈을 통합했습니다. 고성능 극저온 CO2 포집 모듈을 통해 전체 수명 주기 동안의 배출량이 더욱 감소함에 따라, 일시적인 조치가 아닌 영구적인 시설로 기능하는 부유식 자산에 대한 투자자들의 관심이 높아지고 있습니다. 이러한 발전으로 인해 LNG 터미널 시장은 프로젝트의 투자 회수 기간 단축과 지리적 범위 확대로 나아가고 있습니다.
신규 수출 시설에는 10억-30억 달러의 투자와 연간 1억 달러를 초과하는 운영 예산이 필요하며, 통합형 대기업이라 하더라도 재무 상황에 부담이 되고 있습니다. 17만 4,000m³급 탱커 신조선 가격은 2억 6,900만 달러에 달하며, 운송 비용이 가스 공급 가격에 가산되고 있습니다. 철강 및 숙련된 인력의 인건비 상승으로 이익률이 압박을 받고 있어, 미국의 개발 사업자들은 엔지니어링·조달 계약의 재협상을 피할 수 없는 상황에 처해 있습니다. 한국의 KOMIPO는 자금 사정 악화와 수요 전망 하향 조정을 이유로 계획되었던 수입 부두 건설을 중단했습니다. 이는 LNG 터미널 산업의 자금 조달 리스크를 여실히 드러내고 있습니다. 신흥국에서는 환율 변동 리스크가 높아지고 있으며, 이는 부채 상환 부담을 가중시켜 수요의 펀더멘털이 견실하더라도 최종 투자 결정을 억제하는 요인이 되고 있습니다.
부유식 터미널은 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 14.18%를 나타낼 것으로 예측되는 반면, 육상 플랜트는 2025년 기준 LNG 터미널 시장 점유율 68.20%를 유지했습니다. 부유식 자산의 LNG 터미널 시장 규모는 신속한 구축이라는 장점을 반영하여 2026년부터 2031년 사이에 27억 4,000만 달러 증가할 것으로 예측됩니다. 24개월이라는 건설 기간은 발트해와 지중해 지역의 국가 안보 과제를 뒷받침합니다. 골라(Golar)사가 2008년에 실시한 FSRU 개조와 2018년의 FLNG 개조는 상업적 규모에서 항해 가능한 액화 및 재기화 실현을 입증했습니다. 현재 디지털 트윈 분석을 통해 보일오프 가스 및 펌프 사이클을 추적함으로써 가동률을 98% 이상으로 끌어올렸습니다. 미국 멕시코만 연안이나 카타르에서 출발하는 운송 경로에서는 정격 용량이 크고 파이프라인에 직접 연결이 가능한 육상 시설이 여전히 주류를 이루고 있습니다. 그러나 정책 입안자들은 향후 석유화학 및 수소 사업으로 전환이 가능한 부유식 초기 설비를 선호하고 있으며, 이로 인해 LNG 터미널 시장에서 신규 선체 발주 수요가 유지되고 있습니다.
에스토니아 파르디스키의 사례는 이중 도입 접근 방식을 여실히 보여주고 있습니다. 육상 탱크의 토목 공사가 진행되는 동안, 용선된 FSRU가 즉각적인 수입을 확보하고 있습니다. 필리핀과 콜롬비아의 유사한 계획은 부유식에서 육상식으로의 전환 경로를 보여주고 있습니다. 경쟁 입찰은 턴키 리스 방식에 치우쳐 있어, 자금 부담을 줄이면서 가스 수익 창출에 진입할 수 있게 되었습니다. 그 결과, 아시아와 아프리카에서 부유식 시설 도입이 더욱 확대됨에 따라 모듈식 탑사이드 및 저압 재액화 기술에 정통한 선주와 조선소가 우위를 점하고 있습니다.
2025년, LNG 터미널 시장 규모에서 액화 플랜트는 59.60%의 점유율을 유지했습니다. 이는 미국과 카타르의 메가 프로젝트에 힘입은 결과입니다. 루이지애나주, 텍사스주, 라스 라판의 생산 라인 증설로 인해 2030년까지 총 수출 가능량은 200MTPA를 넘어설 전망입니다. 포트폴리오형 사업자들은 톨링(tolling)을 통해 현금 흐름을 보장하는 장기 이용 계약을 확보하고 있습니다. 한편, IMO의 황 배출 규제 및 탄소 지수에 따라 선단이 LNG 추진으로 전환됨에 따라, 벙커링 및 소규모 허브는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 16.35%로 확대될 것으로 예측됩니다. 소하르의 16억 달러 규모 시설은 호르무즈 해협을 항해하는 컨테이너선을 대상으로 하고 있으며, 싱가포르에서는 연료 보급용 바지선에 최적화된 제2 부두의 정비가 진행되고 있습니다.
재기화는 소비량이 국내 공급량을 초과하는 지역, 특히 현재 39건의 프로젝트가 건설 중인 중국에서 여전히 중요한 역할을 하고 있습니다. 따라서 서비스의 계층화는 에너지 전환의 방향성을 반영하고 있습니다. 즉, 수출국은 활용되지 않고 남게 된 가스를 수익화하고, 수입국은 조달처를 다각화하며, 벙커링 거점은 해운의 탈탄소화를 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 이러한 사업 형태를 동일한 부지 내에 집약하는 통합형 개발사는 시너지 효과를 누리며, 경쟁이 치열해지는 LNG 터미널 시장에서 이익률을 지킬 수 있을 것으로 보입니다.
2025년, 아시아태평양은 LNG 터미널 시장에서 48.10%의 점유율을 유지했습니다. 이는 중국의 29개 가동 중인 부두와, 재기화 능력을 200MTPA를 크게 상회하는 수준으로 끌어올릴 39개의 신규 시설에 힘입은 결과입니다. 인도는 엔노아 터미널의 처리 능력을 10MTPA로 두 배로 늘리고, LNG의 내륙 진출을 촉진하는 동해안 파이프라인 연결을 가속화하고 있습니다. 일본은 2030년까지 거래량을 5MTPA로 확대하여 유동성 허브로서의 역할을 강화하는 한편, 싱가포르는 해협에서의 화물 재사용을 목적으로 두 번째 부두를 건설할 예정입니다. 이러한 프로젝트 덕분에 재생에너지 증가에도 불구하고 지역적 공급 안정성이 유지되며, LNG 터미널 시장 전체에서 수입 가스가 베이스로드로서의 역할을 계속할 수 있게 됩니다.
유럽은 파이프라인 공급에서 전환함에 따라 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 12.85%라는 가장 높은 성장률을 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 독일의 5개 FSRU를 통해 단기 게이트 용량은 250억 m3로 확대될 것입니다. 슈타데의 수소 대응 설계와 CCS(이산화탄소 포집 및 저장)의 통합은 미래를 내다보는 접근 방식을 보여주며, 저탄소 투자자들을 끌어들이고 있습니다. 폴란드와 네덜란드에서는 Scope 1 배출량을 대폭 감축할 가능성이 있는 탄소 포집 모듈이 도입되어 지속가능성의 기준을 재정의하고 있습니다. 프랑스의 덩케르크(130억 m3)는 프랑스와 벨기에의 가스망을 연결하여 LNG 터미널 시장에서 국경을 초월한 최적화의 중요성을 부각시키고 있습니다.
북미는 여전히 공급 중심의 자세를 유지하고 있으며, 칼카슈 패스, 프락민스, CP2가 미국의 수출 능력을 연간 190MTPA로 끌어올리고 있습니다. 브라질은 TAG-Eneva와의 민간 파이프라인 연결을 선도적으로 추진하고 있는 반면, 아랍에미리트에서는 ADNOC이 루와이스 터미널의 용량을 연간 9.6MTPA로 확대하고 있으며, Vopak이 남아프리카공화국의 리처즈베이 수입 부두를 주도하고 있습니다. 이러한 다양한 프로젝트들은 현지 정책, 자금 조달, 수요 요인에 맞춘 세심한 아키텍처를 입증하고 있습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, the lNG terminal market size was valued at USD 7.99 billion in 2025 and estimated to grow from USD 8.86 billion in 2026 to reach USD 14.86 billion by 2031, at a CAGR of 10.91% during the forecast period (2026-2031).

This report is Segmented by Terminal Type (Onshore and Floating), Service (Liquefaction, Regasification, and Bunkering and Small-Scale Hub), Capacity Range (Below 2 MMTPA, 2 To 5 MMTPA, and Above 5 MMTPA), End-User Sector (Power Generation, Industrial and Manufacturing, Transportation and Marine Bunkering, and City-Gas and Residential), and Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, and More)
Europe redirected its natural gas strategy after the Ukraine conflict, and governments financed multiple LNG facilities to safeguard supply continuity. Germany deployed 5 floating storage and regasification units within 18 months, while the Netherlands integrated carbon capture at the EemsEnergy hub, demonstrating a multi-energy design that supports hydrogen readiness. Poland lifted Swinoujscie capacity to 8.3 billion m3, creating regional trading slack that alters pipeline flows. Southern Europe followed with parallel projects in Italy and Greece, raising aggregate European import capability beyond short-term demand. Structural overcapacity positions the continent to re-export surplus cargoes, shaping new arbitrage routes for the LNG terminals market.
Floating storage and regasification units shorten construction to 1-2 years and average USD 330 million, compared with USD 1 billion for equivalent onshore plants. More than 50 operational units confirm commercial maturity, enabling states such as Estonia to secure energy while permanent sites are being built. Singapore adopted a second LNG berth with a floating design to bypass land scarcity, while LNG Canada integrated digital twins that track real-time thermodynamics across hull systems. Enhanced cryogenic CO2 capture modules further reduce lifecycle emissions, driving investor preference for floating assets that now serve as enduring fixtures rather than stop-gaps. These advances propel the LNG terminals market toward faster project payback and broader geographic reach.
Greenfield export facilities demand USD 1-3 billion and yearly operating budgets beyond USD 100 million, stretching balance sheets even for integrated majors. Carrier newbuilds climbed to USD 269 million for 174 000 m3 hulls, tacking shipping premiums onto delivered gas costs. Inflation in steel and skilled labour erodes margins, forcing US developers to renegotiate engineering procurement contracts. South Korea's KOMIPO cancelled a planned import quay, citing capital stress and weaker demand projections, underscoring financing risk for the LNG terminals industry. Developing economies face heightened currency-translation risk, which amplifies the debt service load, curbing final investment decisions even when demand fundamentals remain strong.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Floating terminals delivered a 14.18% CAGR through 2031, while onshore plants retained 68.20% of the LNG terminal market share in 2025. The LNG terminals market size for floating assets is projected to increase by USD 2.74 billion between 2026 and 2031, reflecting the advantages of quick mobilization. Construction windows of 24 months underpin national security agendas in the Baltic and Mediterranean. Golar's 2008 FSRU conversion and 2018 FLNG refit validated seaworthy liquefaction and regasification at commercial scale. Digital twin analytics now track boil-off gas and pump cycling, raising uptime above 98%. Onshore counterparts still dominate volume corridors from the US Gulf Coast and Qatar, due to their higher nameplate capacities and direct pipe tie-ins. Yet policymakers prefer floating starter capacity that later migrates to petrochemical or hydrogen service, sustaining demand for novel hull orders within the LNG terminal market.
Estonia's Paldiski case highlights a dual-track deployment approach; a chartered FSRU secures immediate imports while civil works progress for land-based tanks. Similar blueprints in the Philippines and Colombia showcase floating-to-shore migration pathways. Competitive tendering tilts toward turnkey leasing, allowing treasury-light entry into gas monetisation. Consequently, vessel owners and yards that master modular topsides and low-pressure reliquefaction gain advantage as floating uptake spreads deeper into Asia and Africa.
Liquefaction plants retained a 59.60% share of the LNG terminals market size in 2025, supported by US and Qatari mega-projects. Train additions across Louisiana, Texas, and Ras Laffan push aggregate export availability beyond 200 MTPA by 2030. Portfolio players secure long-term tenure agreements that lock in tolling cash flows. Conversely, bunkering and small-scale hubs are expected to widen at a 16.35% CAGR as the IMO's sulfur cap and carbon index steer fleets toward LNG propulsion. Sohar's USD 1.6 billion facility targets container lines on the Strait of Hormuz, and Singapore prepares a second jetty optimised for fueled barges.
Regasification remains relevant where consumption outpaces domestic supply, notably in China, where 39 projects are currently under construction. Service stratification, therefore, reflects energy transition vectors: exporters monetize stranded gas, importers diversify their procurement, and bunkering nodes feed maritime decarbonization. Integrated developers that co-locate these modes will capture synergies and defend margins in an increasingly competitive LNG terminal market.
The Asia-Pacific region retained a 48.10% share of the LNG terminals market in 2025, underpinned by China's 29 active docks and 39 additions that will significantly increase regas capacity to well past 200 MTPA. India doubles Ennore to 10 MTPA and accelerates east-coast pipe links that extend LNG penetration inland. Japan scales trading desks to 5 MTPA by 2030, reinforcing its role as a liquidity hub, while Singapore builds a second berth to recycle cargoes in the Straits. These projects maintain regional send-out stability even as renewables increase, preserving a baseload role for imported gas across the LNG terminals market.
Europe is projected to post the fastest 12.85% CAGR to 2031, following a pivot from pipeline supply. Germany's 5 FSRU fleet raises short-term gate capacity to 25 billion m3. Stade's hydrogen-ready design, combined with CCS integration, signals a future-proof approach that attracts low-carbon investors. Poland and the Netherlands add carbon-capture modules that may slash Scope 1 emissions, reshaping sustainability benchmarks. France's Dunkerque, at 13 billion m3, bridges French and Belgian grids, highlighting cross-border optimisation inside the LNG terminals market.
North America remains supply-centric, as Calcasieu Pass, Plaquemines, and CP2 push the US export plateau toward 190 MTPA. Brazil pioneers private pipe links with TAG-Eneva, while ADNOC advances Ruwais to 9.6 MTPA in the UAE, and Vopak leads South Africa's Richards Bay import quay. These diverse projects demonstrate tailored architectures that cater to local policy, financing, and demand drivers.