|
시장보고서
상품코드
2115839
유럽의 마일드 하이브리드 자동차 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Europe Mild Hybrid Vehicles - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 유럽의 마일드 하이브리드 자동차 시장 규모는 2026년에 1,023억 6,000만 달러에 달하고, 2031년까지 1,344억 7,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측되며, CAGR은 5.63%를 나타낼 전망입니다.

본 보고서는 배터리 유형(48볼트 미만, 48볼트, 48볼트 초과), 차량 유형(승용차, 상용차),파워트레인 유형(가솔린 마일드 하이브리드, 디젤 마일드 하이브리드), 추진 기술(벨트 구동식 스타터 제너레이터 등), 국가(독일, 영국 등)별로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 예측은 금액(달러) 및 판매 대수(단위)로 제시되어 있습니다.
2025년 1월부터 시행되는 유럽연합(EU)의 승용차 플리트 평균 CO2 배출량 상한선(93.6 g/km)에 따라, 1그램 초과 시 95유로(약 110달러)의 벌금이 연간 총 등록 대수에 곱해져 부과됩니다. 이로 인해 목표치를 5 g/km만 하회하더라도 대량 생산 제조업체에게는 막대한 규정 준수 비용이 발생하게 됩니다. 이 규제의 제로 에미션 차량 및 저배출 차량 크레딧 제도는 배터리식 전기차(BEV)와 플러그인 하이브리드 자동차에 슈퍼 크레딧을 부여하는 한편, 역설적으로 리스크 헤지 수단으로서 마일드 하이브리드 자동차의 도입을 촉진하고 있습니다. 제조업체들은 BEV(배터리식 전기차)만을 25% 도입하는 데 집착하기보다는 BEV를 15%,마일드 하이브리드를 40%로 조합하여 2025년 목표를 달성했으며, 2030년에 도래할 49.5 g/km라는 더 엄격한 기준에 대비해 자본을 보존할 수 있습니다.
2025년 1분기, 파리, 마드리드, 밀라노 도심 저배출 구역에서 유로 6d-TEMP 차량에 대한 진입 규제가 강화됨에 따라 디젤차 시장은 27.1% 축소되었고, 시장 점유율은 9.5%로 떨어졌습니다. 이러한 축소로 인해 기존 디젤 엔진 생산 능력을 보유한 자동차 제조업체들은 생산 라인을 전환할 수밖에 없게 되었습니다. 스텔란티스가 푸조 3008 및 오펠 그랜드랜드 플랫폼에 1.5리터 멀티젯 디젤 엔진에 48볼트 벨트 구동식 스타터 제너레이터를 탑재하기로 결정한 것은 이러한 전략을 상징하는 사례입니다. 이를 통해 CO₂ 배출 목표를 달성하는 동시에, 이미 투입된 금형 투자에서 잔존 가치를 창출할 수 있게 됩니다. 디젤이든 가솔린이든, 마일드 하이브리드 자동차은 회생 제동 및 스타트-스톱 기능 등의 특징 덕분에 도심에서의 연비를 소폭 향상시킵니다. 디젤 엔진은 고속도로에서 높은 효율로 알려져 왔지만, 도심부의 정지-출발 상황에서의 연료 절약 효과는 예전에 생각했던 것만큼 뚜렷하지 않아, 디젤의 효율성이라는 기존의 장점은 점차 희미해지고 있습니다. 현재, 차량 운영 업체들은 48볼트 가솔린차용 마일드 하이브리드 시스템을 선호하는 경향을 보이고 있습니다. 이러한 시스템은 유지보수를 간소화하고, 디젤 미립자 필터(DPF) 재생 처리에 수반되는 복잡성을 피할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 상당한 추가 비용을 들이지 않고도 도심에서 연료 절약을 실현합니다.
2025년, 유럽에서는 라인업 확충과 더욱 경쟁력 있는 가격 전략에 힘입어 배터리 전기차(BEV)의 보급이 더욱 확대되었습니다. 특히 소형차 부문에서 몇몇 엔트리급 전기차 모델이 일부 유럽 시장에서 2만 5,000유로(약 2만 7,148달러) 전후 또는 그 이하의 가격대로 판매되며, 내연기관 차량에 비해 합리적인 가격을 실현하고 있습니다. 테슬라 역시 유럽에서 적극적인 가격 전략을 채택하고 있으며, 수요를 자극하고 고급 내연기관 차량 및 하이브리드 세단에 대한 경쟁력을 높이기 위해 더 저렴한 모델 3의 변종 모델을 출시하고 있습니다. 이러한 움직임은 배출가스 규제가 강화되는 가운데, 각 제조업체들이 전기차 보급을 가속화하고 시장 점유율을 지키려 노력함에 따라 유럽 배터리 전기차 시장에서 가격 경쟁이 격화되고 있음을 반영합니다.
2025년, 유럽의 마일드 하이브리드 자동차 시장에서 48볼트 부문은 87.13%의 점유율을 차지했습니다. 이는 각 OEM 업체들이 풀 하이브리드 비용의 극히 일부만으로 CO2 배출량을 8-12 g/km 줄일 수 있다는 48V 시스템의 장점을 활용했기 때문입니다. DC-DC 컨버터를 통해 기존의 12V 부하를 유지할 수 있어 대규모 설계 변경을 피할 수 있었습니다. 3.5톤급 밴의 회생 제동에 필요한 48V를 초과하는 배터리 팩은 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 21.37%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
각 자동차 제조업체들은 특히 유로 7과 같은 규제 강화를 감안하여, 연비 효율 향상과 배기가스 저감을 도모하기 위한 비용 효율이 뛰어난 해결책으로 48V 마일드 하이브리드 시스템에 주력하고 있습니다. 이러한 48V 시스템은 회생 제동, 토크 어시스트, 스타트-스톱 기능 향상과 같은 첨단 기능을 구현하며, 기존의 12V 시스템에 비해 연료 소비량과 CO2 배출량을 더욱 절감하는 데 기여합니다.
2025년 판매 대수의 81.26%를 승용차가 차지했는데, 이는 법인 구매자들이 현물 급여 과세를 최적화했기 때문입니다. 한편, 상용차는 라스트 마일 사업자 등이 적재량 제한을 회피할 수 있는 4만 유로(약 4만 7,000달러) 미만의 밴을 타겟으로 하고 있어, 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 14.18%를 기록할 전망입니다.
독일에서는 회사용 차량 과세와 관련하여 내연기관 차량에 대해서는 표준 1%의 현물급여(Benefit-in-Kind) 규정이 적용됩니다. 대조적으로, 순수 전기차는 일정 기준액까지이긴 하지만, 총 정가의 0.25%라는 경감된 과세 기준이 적용됩니다. 플러그인 하이브리드 자동차은 특정 주행 거리 및 CO₂ 배출량 기준을 충족하는 것을 조건으로 중간 세율이 적용됩니다. 이러한 접근 방식은 차량의 파워트레인 유형에 따른 세제상의 차별화를 강조하는 것입니다. 특히, 이러한 엄격한 기준을 충족하지 못하는 하이브리드 자동차은 우대 조치 대상에서 제외되어 표준 세율인 1%가 적용됩니다. 이러한 변경 사항은 기업의 차량 도입 결정에 큰 영향을 미칩니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, the european mild hybrid vehicles market size stood at USD 102.36 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 134.47 billion by 2031, expanding at a 5.63% CAGR.

This report is Segmented by Battery Type (Less Than 48 Volt, 48 Volt, and Above 48 Volt), Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars and Commercial Vehicles), Powertrain Type (Gasoline Mild Hybrid and Diesel Mild Hybrid), Propulsion Technology (Belt-Driven Starter Generator, and More), and Country (Germany, United Kingdom, and More). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD) and Volume in Units.
The European Union's fleet-average CO2 ceiling of 93.6 g/km for passenger cars, effective January 2025, imposes a EUR 95 (approximately USD 110) penalty per excess gram multiplied by total annual registrations, creating a huge compliance cost for volume manufacturers missing the target by 5 g/km. The regulation's zero- and low-emission vehicle crediting mechanism, which awards super-credits for battery electric vehicles (BEVs) and plug-in hybrids, paradoxically incentivizes mild-hybrid deployment as a hedge; manufacturers can meet the 2025 target by blending 15% BEVs with 40% mild hybrids rather than committing to 25% battery electric vehicles (BEVs) alone, preserving capital for the steeper 49.5 g/km threshold arriving in 2030.
In Q1 2025, diesel vehicles captured a 9.5% market share, following a 27.1% decline in the diesel car market, as urban low-emission zones in Paris, Madrid, and Milan tighten access for Euro 6d-TEMP vehicles. This contraction forces automakers with legacy diesel-engine capacity to repurpose production lines; Stellantis's decision to equip its 1.5-liter MultiJet diesel with a 48-volt belt-driven starter generator across the Peugeot 3008 and Opel Grandland platforms exemplifies this strategy, extracting residual value from sunk tooling investments while meeting CO2 targets. Mild-hybrid vehicles, whether diesel or gasoline, enhance fuel economy modestly in urban settings, due to features like regenerative braking and start-stop functionality. Although diesel engines have been known for their efficiency on highways, the fuel savings in urban stop-and-go scenarios are not as pronounced as once thought, diminishing the perceived advantage of diesel efficiency. Fleet operators are now leaning towards 48-volt mild-hybrid gasoline systems. These systems not only simplify maintenance and sidestep the complexities of diesel particulate filter regeneration but also offer urban fuel savings without significant added costs.
Battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) continued to gain traction in Europe in 2025, supported by expanding model availability and more competitive pricing strategies. Several entry-level electric models, particularly in the small-car segment, are now priced around or below EUR 25,000 (approximately USD 27,148) in select European markets, improving affordability relative to internal-combustion alternatives. Tesla has also adopted aggressive pricing in Europe, introducing lower-priced Model 3 variants to stimulate demand and enhance competitiveness against premium internal-combustion and hybrid sedans. These developments reflect intensifying price competition in the European battery electric vehicle market as manufacturers seek to accelerate adoption and defend market share amid tightening emissions regulations.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
The 48-volt segment captured an 87.13% Europe mild hybrid vehicles market share in 2025 as OEMs exploited its ability to trim 8-12 g/km CO2 at a fraction of full-hybrid cost. DC-DC converters let them retain legacy 12-volt loads, avoiding wholesale redesign. Above-48-volt packs, required for regenerative braking in 3.5-ton vans, are projected to grow at a 21.37% CAGR through 2031.
Automakers are turning to 48-volt mild-hybrid systems as a budget-friendly solution to boost fuel efficiency and curb emissions, especially in light of tightening standards like Euro 7. These 48V systems enable advanced features such as regenerative braking, torque assist, and improved start-stop functionality, leading to greater reductions in fuel consumption and CO2 emissions compared to traditional 12V systems.
Passenger cars accounted for 81.26% of the 2025 volume as fleet buyers optimized benefit-in-kind taxation. Commercial vehicles, however, are set to clock a 14.18% CAGR to 2031 as last-mile operators target sub-EUR 40,000 (approximately USD 47,000) vans that sidestep payload penalties.
In Germany, the taxation of company cars employs a standard 1% "Benefit-in-Kind" (BIK) rule for internal combustion vehicles. In contrast, fully electric vehicles enjoy a reduced tax base of 0.25% of their gross list price, albeit up to certain thresholds. Plug-in hybrids, contingent on meeting specific range and CO2 criteria, are taxed at intermediate rates. This approach underscores a fiscal differentiation rooted in the vehicle's powertrain type. Notably, hybrids failing to meet these stringent criteria forfeit their preferential status, reverting to the standard 1% rate, a shift that significantly impacts corporate fleet choices.