시장보고서
상품코드
2117192

배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)

Battery Testing And Inspection Equipment - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Mordor Intelligence | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,519,000
PDF & Excel (Team License: Up to 7 Users) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 7명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,250 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 7,206,000
PDF & Excel (Site License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일한 지리적 위치에 있는 사업장내 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,500 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,921,000
PDF & Excel (Corporate License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 전 세계 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 12,010,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 규모는 2025년 5억 9,452만 달러로 평가되었고, 2026년에는 6억 3,275만 달러로 추정되고, 2026-2031년 CAGR 6.43%로 성장을 지속할 전망이며, 2031년에는 8억 6,402만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측됩니다.

Battery Testing And Inspection Equipment-Market-IMG1

본 보고서에서는 업계를 제품 유형별(휴대용, 고정형), 용도별(배터리 셀 시험 장비 등), 최종 사용자 산업별(자동차, 가정용 전자기기, 에너지·유틸리티 등), 그리고 지역별(북미, 유럽, 아시아태평양, 라틴아메리카, 중동 및 아프리카)로 분류하고 있습니다.

세계의 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 동향 및 인사이트

전기차(EV) 충돌 안전 규제가 강화됩니다(UNECE-R100 Rev. 4)

UNECE-R100 Rev. 4가 전 세계적으로 도입됨에 따라, 모든 전기차용 배터리는 열 충격, 기계적 변형 및 화재 노출 시험 기준을 충족해야 할 의무가 부과되었으며, 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 전반에 걸쳐 하드웨어 사양이 강화되고 있습니다. 시험대는 1초 미만의 동기화 정밀도로 전압, 온도, 압력 신호를 동시에 기록해야 하므로, 이에 따라 시험소는 광섬유 네트워크를 갖춘 고속 DAQ 시스템에 대한 투자를 강요받고 있습니다. 이러한 규제로 인해 구매자들은 열전파 챔버가 통합된 턴키형 시험 장비를 선택하게 되었으며, 그 결과 단일 용도의 사이클 시험 장비에 할당되던 예산이 다분야에 걸친 자본 프로젝트로 전환되고 있습니다.

기가팩토리 가동 시작이 급증(2025-27년에 250 GWh 이상 추가)

기가팩토리의 급증으로 인해 수천 개의 셀을 병렬로 검증하는 고채널 밀도 사이클러의 대량 구매가 가속화되고 있습니다. 1억 유로(1억 900만 달러)를 투자한 BMW의 바커스도르프 센터는 자동차 제조업체가 시험을 사내에서 수행함으로써 설계부터 시장 출시까지의 주기를 단축한 좋은 예입니다. 모듈식이며 랙 마운트가 가능한 사이클러를 공급하는 벤더는 시설 관리자가 라인별로 동일한 블록을 복제할 때 물류 측면에서 우위를 점할 수 있습니다.

대전류 사이클러의 설비 투자 비용 급등(구리 및 실리콘 비용)

1,000A 테스터에 필수적인 구리 버스바와 실리콘 카바이드 MOSFET는 2025년에 상품 가격 급등이 예상되어 단가가 상승할 전망입니다. 일부 미국 시험소에서는 업그레이드를 연기하고 기존 랙의 가동률을 높이고 있습니다. 각 공급업체들은 설비 투자 부담을 5년간의 운영 비용 기간에 분산시키는 리스 모델로 이에 대응하고 있습니다.

부문 분석

배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장에서 2025년 매출의 59.20%를 고정형 시스템이 차지했습니다. 이러한 우위는 불활성 가스 챔버나 폭발 방지 벤트가 필요한 엄격하고 가혹한 시험 프로토콜에 의해 뒷받침되고 있습니다. 휴대용 테스터는 규모는 작지만, 전력 회사가 현장에서 재사용되는 EV 팩을 선별하기 위해 현장용 분석 장비를 도입함에 따라 8.35%의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)을 기록하고 있습니다. 휴대용 장치는 대개 표준 19인치 랙 컨트롤러에 통합되어 있으므로 두 장치 그룹 모두에서 공통된 예비 부품을 사용할 수 있습니다. 고정형 제품 라인은 인력 부족을 보완하기 위해 로봇을 이용한 트레이 적재 방식으로 전환되고 있으며, 이러한 변화로 인해 하드웨어 비용을 상회하는 소프트웨어 통합 비용이 증가하고 있습니다.

지난 10년 후반에는 가정용 에너지 저장 팩에 대한 새로운 검사 의무가 반영되어, 휴대용 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 규모가 3억 8,960만 달러를 넘어설 것으로 예측됩니다. 자동화 공급업체들은 사이클러 OEM 제조업체와 제휴하여 10분마다 트레이를 교체하는 로봇 팔을 통합함으로써, 교대 근무 간 사이클 타임의 편차를 줄이고 있습니다. 대조적으로, 고정형 시험실은 고전류 대응 능력에 중점을 두고 있으며, 1 MW의 DC 채널을 통해 8개의 130 kWh 버스 팩을 동시에 시험할 수 있어 FMVSS 305a의 소크 테스트 요건을 준수합니다.

자동차 제조업체들이 개별 셀의 측정값보다 최종 시스템의 무결성을 우선시함에 따라, 2025년 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 규모에서 팩 테스터는 45.40%의 점유율을 차지했습니다. 열수축 오븐, 크래시 플레이트, 진동대가 단일 라인에 통합되어 있어 엔지니어는 팔레트를 재적재할 필요 없이 기계적 및 전기적 테스트를 수행할 수 있습니다. 모듈 수준 시험 장비는 기가팩토리 내 중간 공정에서 품질 게이트로서 여전히 중요하며, 한편 셀 사이클러는 공급업체의 인증을 뒷받침합니다.

규제 당국이 형식 승인을 위해 팩 전체의 안전 데이터를 요구함에 따라, 팩 수준의 우위는 더욱 강화되고 있습니다. 하네스 배선에 내장된 EIS 센서는 내구성 시험 주기 중 진단을 효율화하여 채널당 평균 판매 가격(ASP)을 끌어올리고 있습니다. 모듈 테스터는 CC-CV 사이클링과 30 Hz 임피던스 스윕을 전환할 수 있는 하이브리드 장비로 진화하여, 유연한 설비를 필요로 하는 연구개발(R&D) 실험실에서의 활용 범위를 넓히고 있습니다.

지역별 분석

아시아태평양은 중국, 한국, 일본의 셀 제조 클러스터 집중을 배경으로 2025년 기준 44.80%의 점유율을 차지했으며, 계속해서 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장의 중심지로 남을 것입니다. Xian Dao Intelligent와 같은 중국의 시스템 통합사업자들은 베이징 정부의 현지화 추진 방침에 따라, 국내 부품 비율 98%의 턴키형 팩 사이클러를 제공합니다. 양쯔강 삼각주 지역의 정부 보조금을 통해 지역 혁신 단지 내 실험실 확장에 자금이 지원되고 있으며, 환경 시험실 및 고속 DAQ 보드의 수주가 가속화되고 있습니다. 인도의 첨단 화학 배터리 대상 PLI(생산 연계형 인센티브) 제도는 100kWh 미만의 통신용 및 이륜차용 배터리를 중심으로 한 신흥 시장을 육성하며, 공급업체 기반을 확대되고 있습니다.

북미에서는 자동차 제조업체들이 청정 차량 세액 공제를 받기 위해 공급망 현지화를 추진하는 가운데, 출하 대수가 두 자릿수 성장을 기록하고 있습니다. 미국 및 캐나다 바이어를 대상으로 한 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 규모는 남동부의 기가팩토리 허브에 힘입어 2031년까지 2억 2,340만 달러에 달할 전망입니다. UL 솔루션즈의 미시간주 연구소는 FMVSS 305a 준수를 위한 지역적 기준 거점 역할을 수행하고 있으며, 그 개방형 접근 모델을 통해 2차 공급업체는 자체 시설을 건설하지 않고도 모듈 검증을 수행할 수 있습니다. 나트륨 이온 양극재 연구를 진행 중인 캐나다의 광산 기업은 대학 연구소와 제휴하여 영하의 사이클 수명을 대상으로 한 시험 스크립트를 공동 개발하고 있습니다.

유럽에서는 규정(EU) 2023/1542 준수를 중시하는 조달이 이루어지고 있습니다. 독일의 각 OEM 업체들은 사이클별 탄소 강도를 자동 계산하고, 암호화된 데이터를 클라우드 대시보드로 전송하는 측정 장비를 요구하고 있으며, 이를 통해 시험 장비가 추적성의 거점이 되고 있습니다. EU-27 내 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 점유율은 현지 제조업체들이 전고체 배터리 파일럿 라인을 도입함에 따라 2031년까지 22.90% 전후로 유지될 것으로 예측됩니다. 폴란드와 헝가리는 비용 경쟁력이 있는 시험 서비스 거점으로 부상하고 있으며, 소규모 e-모빌리티 스타트업 기업에 제3자 인증 서비스를 제공합니다.

기타 혜택 :

  • 엑셀 형식 시장 예측(ME) 시트
  • 3개월간의 애널리스트 지원

자주 묻는 질문

  • 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 규모는 어떻게 변동하나요?
  • 전기차(EV) 충돌 안전 규제는 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장에 어떤 영향을 미치나요?
  • 기가팩토리의 가동 시작이 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장에 미치는 영향은 무엇인가요?
  • 대전류 사이클러의 설비 투자 비용은 어떻게 변화하고 있나요?
  • 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장에서 고정형 시스템의 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 아시아태평양 지역의 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 유럽에서 배터리 시험 및 검사 장비 시장의 규제는 어떤 방향으로 진행되고 있나요?

목차

제1장 서론

제2장 조사 방법

제3장 개요

제4장 시장 구도

제5장 시장 규모 및 성장 예측

제6장 경쟁 구도

제7장 시장 기회 및 향후 전망

AJY 26.09.01

According to Mordor Intelligence, the battery testing & inspection equipment market size is expected to grow from USD 594.52 million in 2025 to USD 632.75 million in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 864.02 million by 2031 at 6.43% CAGR over 2026-2031.

Battery Testing And Inspection Equipment - Market - IMG1

This report Segments the Industry Into by Product Type (Portable, Stationary), by Application Type (Battery Cell Testing Equipment, and More), by End-User Industry (Automotive, Consumer Electronics, Energy and Utility, and More), and by Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa).

Global Battery Testing And Inspection Equipment Market Trends and Insights

EV crash-safe regulations tighten (UNECE-R100 Rev. 4)

Global roll-out of UNECE-R100 Rev. 4 obliges every electric-vehicle battery to pass thermal-shock, mechanical deformation, and fire-exposure protocols, elevating hardware specifications across the Battery testing & inspection equipment market. Test benches must log simultaneous voltage, temperature, and pressure signals under sub-second synchronization, prompting labs to invest in high-speed DAQ systems with optical-fiber networking. The rule pushes buyers toward turnkey rigs that incorporate thermal-propagation chambers, thereby converting single-purpose cycler budgets into multi-discipline capital projects

Surge in gigafactory commissioning (>=250 GWh added 2025-27)

Proliferation of gigafactories accelerates volume purchasing of channel-dense cyclers that validate thousands of cells in parallel. BMW's Wackersdorf center, a EUR 100 million (USD 109 million) flagship, demonstrates how automakers internalize testing to compress design-to-launch cycles.Vendors supplying modular, rack-mountable cyclers gain a logistical edge as facility managers replicate identical blocks line after line.

High-current cycler cap-ex inflation (Cu & Si costs)

Copper busbars and silicon carbide MOSFETs, critical to 1,000-A testers, face 2025 commodity spikes, inflating unit prices. Some U.S. labs postpone upgrades, raising utilization rates on legacy racks. Vendors respond with leasing models that spread cap-ex pain over five-year OPEX horizons.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

  1. Adoption of "battery passport" in EU 2024/2025
  2. Integration of embedded EIS analytics in testers
  3. Restricted lab talent & safety-certified facilities

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

Stationary systems generated 59.20% of 2025 revenue within the Battery testing & inspection equipment market, a lead upheld by stringent abuse-test protocols that demand inert-gas chambers and explosion vents. Portable testers, though small, post an 8.35% CAGR as utilities deploy field-grade analyzers to screen repurposed EV packs on site. Portable rigs often piggyback on standard 19-inch rack controllers so spare parts stay common across both fleets. Stationary lines migrate toward robot-loaded trays to offset labor scarcity, a shift that magnifies software integration expenditures above hardware costs.

In the second half of the decade, the Battery testing & inspection equipment market size for portable units is projected to top USD 389.6 million, reflecting new inspection mandates for residential-storage packs. Automation vendors partner with cycler OEMs to embed robotic arms that swap trays every 10 minutes, trimming cycle-time variance across shifts. Stationary labs, in contrast, focus on high-current headroom; 1 MW DC channels enable simultaneous testing of eight 130 kWh bus packs, aligning with FMVSS 305a soak-test requirements.

Pack testers held a 45.40% share of the Battery testing & inspection equipment market size in 2025, as automakers prioritize end-system integrity over isolated cell metrics. Heat-shrink ovens, crush plates, and vibration tables integrate into single lines so engineers run mechanical and electrical tests without repalletizing. Module-level rigs remain relevant for mid-stream quality gates inside gigafactories, while cell cyclers underpin supplier qualification.

Pack-level dominance intensifies as regulators demand whole-pack safety data for type approval. Embedded EIS sensors in harness wiring shortcut diagnostics during endurance cycles, raising ASPs per channel. Module testers evolve into hybrid rigs that toggle between CC-CV cycling and 30 Hz impedance sweeps, thereby extending utility into R&D labs seeking flexible assets.

Complete Report Scope:

  • By Product Type
    • Portable
    • Stationary
  • By Application Type
    • Cell Testing Equipment
    • Module Testing Equipment
    • Pack Testing Equipment
  • By End-user Industry
    • Automotive
    • Consumer Electronics
    • Energy and Utility
    • Telecom and Data Communication
    • Healthcare
    • Aerospace and Defence
    • Oil and Gas
    • Factory Automation and Industrial Equipment
  • By Battery Chemistry
    • Lithium-ion
    • Lead-acid
    • Nickel-based
    • Solid-state / Next-Gen
  • By Geography
    • North America
      • United States
      • Canada
      • Mexico
    • South America
      • Brazil
      • Argentina
      • Rest of South America
    • Europe
      • United Kingdom
      • Germany
      • France
      • Italy
      • Spain
      • Russia
      • Rest of Europe
    • APAC
      • China
      • Japan
      • South Korea
      • India
      • Australia
      • Rest of APAC
    • Middle East and Africa
      • GCC
      • South Africa
      • Rest of Middle East and Africa

Geography Analysis

Asia-Pacific remains the epicenter of the Battery testing & inspection equipment market with a 44.80% share in 2025, driven by concentrated cell manufacturing clusters in China, South Korea, and Japan. Chinese integrators such as Xian Dao Intelligent deliver turnkey pack cyclers with 98% domestic parts content, aligning with Beijing's localization push. Government subsidies in the Yangtze River Delta finance lab expansions inside regional innovation parks, accelerating orders for environmental chambers and high-speed DAQ boards. India's PLI scheme for advanced-chemistry cells fosters a nascent market built around sub-100 kWh telecom and two-wheeler batteries, broadening the vendor base.

North America registers double-digit shipment growth as automakers localize supply chains to qualify for clean-vehicle tax credits. The Battery testing & inspection equipment market size for U.S. and Canadian buyers will reach USD 223.4 million by 2031, lifted by gigafactory hubs in the Southeast. UL Solutions' Michigan laboratory serves as a regional reference site for FMVSS 305a readiness, and its open-access model lets Tier 2 suppliers verify modules without building in-house facilities. Canadian miners exploring sodium-ion cathodes partner with university labs to co-develop test scripts targeting sub-zero cycle life.

Europe concentrates on purchasing around compliance with Regulation (EU) 2023/1542. German OEMs demand instruments that auto-calculate carbon intensity per cycle and push encrypted data to cloud dashboards, turning testers into traceability nodes. The Battery testing & inspection equipment market share for EU-27 is expected to stay near 22.90% through 2031 as local manufacturers integrate solid-state pilot lines. Poland and Hungary emerge as cost-competitive lab-services hubs, offering third-party certification to smaller e-mobility start-ups.

  1. Arbin Instruments
  2. Chroma Systems Solutions
  3. Keysight Technologies
  4. Hioki USA
  5. Neware Battery Testers
  6. A&D Technology
  7. Midtronics
  8. Heinzinger electronic
  9. Kikusui Electronics
  10. Megger
  11. Extech Instruments
  12. MTI Corporation
  13. National Instruments
  14. Rohde and Schwarz
  15. Digatron
  16. SPEA
  17. Bitrode Corporation
  18. ITECH Electronics
  19. adaptive balancing power
  20. PACE Technologies

Additional Benefits:

  • The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
  • 3 months of analyst support

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4 MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 EV crash-safe regulations tighten (UNECE-R100 rev.4)
    • 4.2.2 Surge in gigafactory commissioning (>=250 GWh added 2025-27)
    • 4.2.3 Adoption of "battery passport" in EU 2024/2025
    • 4.2.4 Integration of embedded EIS analytics in testers
    • 4.2.5 Solid-state pilot lines require high-voltage test platforms
    • 4.2.6 Rise of second-life repurposing mandates pack-level screening
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High-current cycler cap-ex inflation (Cu and Si costs)
    • 4.3.2 Restricted lab talent and safety-certified facilities
    • 4.3.3 Delay in global IEC 63287 harmonisation
    • 4.3.4 CAPEX freeze among consumer-electronics OEMs
  • 4.4 Value / Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces
    • 4.7.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry

5 MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)

  • 5.1 By Product Type
    • 5.1.1 Portable
    • 5.1.2 Stationary
  • 5.2 By Application Type
    • 5.2.1 Cell Testing Equipment
    • 5.2.2 Module Testing Equipment
    • 5.2.3 Pack Testing Equipment
  • 5.3 By End-user Industry
    • 5.3.1 Automotive
    • 5.3.2 Consumer Electronics
    • 5.3.3 Energy and Utility
    • 5.3.4 Telecom and Data Communication
    • 5.3.5 Healthcare
    • 5.3.6 Aerospace and Defence
    • 5.3.7 Oil and Gas
    • 5.3.8 Factory Automation and Industrial Equipment
  • 5.4 By Battery Chemistry
    • 5.4.1 Lithium-ion
    • 5.4.2 Lead-acid
    • 5.4.3 Nickel-based
    • 5.4.4 Solid-state / Next-Gen
  • 5.5 By Geography
    • 5.5.1 North America
      • 5.5.1.1 United States
      • 5.5.1.2 Canada
      • 5.5.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.5.2 South America
      • 5.5.2.1 Brazil
      • 5.5.2.2 Argentina
      • 5.5.2.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.5.3 Europe
      • 5.5.3.1 United Kingdom
      • 5.5.3.2 Germany
      • 5.5.3.3 France
      • 5.5.3.4 Italy
      • 5.5.3.5 Spain
      • 5.5.3.6 Russia
      • 5.5.3.7 Rest of Europe
    • 5.5.4 APAC
      • 5.5.4.1 China
      • 5.5.4.2 Japan
      • 5.5.4.3 South Korea
      • 5.5.4.4 India
      • 5.5.4.5 Australia
      • 5.5.4.6 Rest of APAC
    • 5.5.5 Middle East and Africa
      • 5.5.5.1 GCC
      • 5.5.5.2 South Africa
      • 5.5.5.3 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles {(includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)}
    • 6.4.1 Arbin Instruments
    • 6.4.2 Chroma Systems Solutions
    • 6.4.3 Keysight Technologies
    • 6.4.4 Hioki USA
    • 6.4.5 Neware Battery Testers
    • 6.4.6 A&D Technology
    • 6.4.7 Midtronics
    • 6.4.8 Heinzinger electronic
    • 6.4.9 Kikusui Electronics
    • 6.4.10 Megger
    • 6.4.11 Extech Instruments
    • 6.4.12 MTI Corporation
    • 6.4.13 National Instruments
    • 6.4.14 Rohde and Schwarz
    • 6.4.15 Digatron
    • 6.4.16 SPEA
    • 6.4.17 Bitrode Corporation
    • 6.4.18 ITECH Electronics
    • 6.4.19 adaptive balancing power
    • 6.4.20 PACE Technologies

7 MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-space and Unmet-need Assessment
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기