시장보고서
상품코드
2117205

인도의 금속 캔 시장 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)

India Metal Cans - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Mordor Intelligence | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,519,000
PDF & Excel (Team License: Up to 7 Users) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 7명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,250 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 7,206,000
PDF & Excel (Site License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일한 지리적 위치에 있는 사업장내 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,500 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,921,000
PDF & Excel (Corporate License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 전 세계 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 12,010,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 인도의 금속 캔 시장 규모는 2025년 17억 2,000만 달러로 평가되었고, 2026년에는 17억 9,000만 달러로 추정되고, 2026-2031년 CAGR 4.24%로 성장을 지속할 전망이며, 2031년까지 22억 1,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측됩니다.

India Metal Cans-Market-IMG1

본 보고서는 재질별(알루미늄, 강철), 캔 구조별(2피스, 3피스, 모노블록식 에어로졸), 용량/크기별(250ml 이하, 250-500ml, 500-1,000ml, 1,000ml 초과), 제조 공정별(인발·프레스 가공, 인발·재인발, 충격 압출), 최종 사용자 산업별(식품, 음료, 퍼스널케어 및 화장품, 기타)로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 전망은 금액(달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.

인도의 금속 캔 시장 동향 및 인사이트

편의 식품 및 RTD 식품의 급속한 성장

상온 보관이 가능한 즉석 음용(RTD) 식품 및 음료에 대한 수요가 확대됨에 따라, 각 제조업체들은 상온에서 18개월의 유통기한을 확보하고, 냉장 비용을 최소화하며, 현대 소매점 진열대에서 프리미엄 위치를 확보할 수 있도록 금속 포장재의 도입을 서두르고 있습니다. 정부의 ‘프라단 만트리키산 삼파다 요자나(Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana)’는 식품 가공 인프라에 6,000카로르 루피(7억 2,000만 달러)를 배정하여, 새로운 통조림 생산 라인을 갖춘 42개의 메가파크를 직접 지원하고 있습니다. 타타 컨슈머 프로덕츠(Tata Consumer Products) 등의 브랜드는 이 지원을 활용해 2024년 10월에 180ml RTD 커피 캔을 출시했습니다. 가격은 PET 용기 제품보다 15-20% 비쌌음에도 불구하고, 대도시권의 슈퍼마켓에서는 더 높은 판매 실적을 기록하고 있습니다. 알루미늄의 산소와 빛에 대한 강력한 차단성 덕분에 풍미의 품질이 유지되므로, 가공업체는 콜드체인에 의존하지 않고도 정통 차이(차)와 커피의 맛을 보장할 수 있습니다. 캔 제조 설비의 자본 비용의 35%를 충당하는 보조금 덕분에, 특히 분량 관리와 프리미엄 마진을 중시하는 소용량 팩의 경우 경제성 측면에서 금속 캔이 더욱 유리해지고 있습니다. 2025년에 인도의 식료품 매출에서 조직 소매가 차지하는 비중이 12%를 넘어서면, 인도의 금속 캔 시장은 지속적인 성장의 원동력을 얻게 될 것입니다.

크래프트 맥주 및 에너지 드링크에서 음료 캔의 채택 확대

알루미늄은 경량이기 때문에 유리병에 비해 물류 비용을 약 30% 절감할 수 있어, 먼 거리의 대도시로 제품을 출하하는 독립 양조장에 매우 중요합니다. 고아주, 마하라슈트라주, 카르나타카주의 수제 맥주 브랜드들은 프리미엄 가격 책정에 적합하면서도 탄산을 유지할 수 있는 330ml 및 500ml 용기를 점점 더 많이 선택하고 있습니다. 에너지 드링크 제조업체들은 인도의 더운 기후에서 충동 구매의 중요한 계기가 되는 급속 냉각을 실현하는 알루미늄의 열전도성을 강조하고 있습니다. 업계 피드백에 따르면, 유통 기한 연장 및 파손률 감소로 인해 캔 포장 SKU의 재고 회전율이 25% 향상되었다고 합니다. 또한, 2024년에 최종 확정된 인도 표준국(BIS)의 IS 18427 인증으로 인해 주류 제조업체들에게 명확한 규정 준수 경로가 제시되었으며, 기존의 규제상 모호함이 해소되었습니다. 이러한 틈새 카테고리가 확대됨에 따라, 인도의 금속 캔 시장은 상품화된 청량음료 분야 수요 둔화를 상쇄할 수 있는 고수익 매출 증가를 기대하고 있습니다.

PET 및 연포장재로부터의 대체 압력

PET 병과 레토르트 파우치는 여전히 재료비 면에서 캔보다 20-30% 저렴하기 때문에 탄산음료 및 식용유 분야에서 가격에 민감한 충전 업체들을 끌어들이고 있습니다. 2024년 11월, 사모펀드 회사인 PAG가 Manjushree Technopack을 8,400카롤 루피(10억 1,000만 달러)에 인수한 것은 플라스틱에 대한 투자자들의 관심을 뒷받침합니다. PET의 투명성은 제품의 외관을 확인하고 싶어 하는 소비자의 요구를 충족시키는 한편, 연포장재는 진열 공간을 많이 차지하지 않는 스탠드업 파우치 제조를 가능하게 합니다. 플라스틱 업계 각사는 알루미늄의 지속가능성 면에서의 우위를 약화시키기 위해 병-병(bottle-to-bottle) 재활용 인프라에 투자하고 있으며, 이러한 노력으로 인해 인도 금속 캔 시장의 대중 시장 부문의 단기적인 성장이 둔화될 가능성이 있습니다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 내부 압력이나 풍미 보호가 필수적인 분야에서는 알루미늄이 우위를 유지하고 있으며, 대체 위험이 있음에도 불구하고 캔은 확고한 입지를 구축하고 있습니다.

부문 분석

2025년, 알루미늄은 인도 금속 캔 시장에서 69.92%의 점유율을 유지했습니다. 이는 국내 제련소의 생산 능력이 컨버터를 수입 위험으로부터 보호하고 있다는 점이 뒷받침되고 있습니다. 이 부문은 Hindalco의 재활용 사업 확대에 힘입어 4.95%의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)을 보일 것으로 전망됩니다. 이는 해당 기업의 재활용 사업을 통해 1차 금속에 비해 투입 비용을 20% 절감할 수 있기 때문입니다. 주석 도금 강판은 높은 내황산 부식성이 요구되는 식품 분야에서 틈새 시장으로서의 중요성을 지니고 있으나, 무게 면에서의 불리함이 음료 및 에어로졸 제품으로의 확산을 제한하고 있습니다. 소비자들은 알루미늄을 ‘고급’이자 ‘친환경’ 소재로 인식하는 경향이 강해지고 있으며, 이는 다양한 크기 대역에서 알루미늄의 지배적인 역할을 더욱 공고히 하고 있습니다. 공급망의 회복력과 규제 측면의 우대 조치 덕분에 인도 금속 캔 시장에서 알루미늄의 확고한 입지는 앞으로도 유지될 것입니다.

카레나 피클용 강철 캔과 같은 2차 제품은 목 부분 성형 및 형상 조정의 유연성을 가능하게 하는 3피스 구조를 채택하고 있습니다. 그러나 국내 양철판 생산 능력이 제한적이어서 수입에 의존할 수밖에 없으며, 이로 인해 입고 비용이 상승하여 성장을 제약하고 있습니다. 경량 알루미늄 합금 및 수성 내면 래커에 대한 지속적인 투자로 인해 성능 면에서의 격차는 더욱 확대되고 있으며, 이는 알루미늄이 인도 금속 캔 시장의 주류임을 입증하고 있습니다.

2피스 드로우 앤월아이언(DWI) 캔은 높은 재료 효율과 분당 2,000캔을 넘는 고속 생산 라인 덕분에 2025년에는 52.74%의 점유율을 차지했습니다. 이음매 없는 벽면은 탄산음료의 미세한 누출을 방지하고, 냉장망이 여전히 고르지 않은 인도에서 필수적인 유통 주기 연장을 뒷받침합니다. 2025년 2월 착공 예정인 CANPACK사의 우타르 프라데시 주 공장은 연간 20억 개 이상의 DWI 캔을 생산하여 공급 부족을 완화할 것입니다. 모노블록식 에어로졸 용기는 수량 기준 시장 점유율이 8.12%에 그치지만, 개인 위생 습관의 변화와 의약품용 흡입기의 보급 확대에 따라 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.61%로 시장을 선도하며 성장하고 있습니다.

3피스 캔은 압력보다는 내부의 진공 상태가 주요 관심사인 기(ghee)나 연유 등의 주식 분야에서 계속 사용되고 있습니다. 그러나 DWI 자동화에 대한 지속적인 자본 유입은 2피스 캔이 앞으로도 시장 점유율을 계속 빼앗아 갈 것임을 시사하며, 인도 금속 캔 시장에서 생산성이 중요한 원동력임을 다시 한번 부각시키고 있습니다.

기타 혜택 :

  • 엑셀 형식 시장 예측(ME) 시트
  • 3개월간의 애널리스트 지원

자주 묻는 질문

  • 인도의 금속 캔 시장 규모는 어떻게 변동하나요?
  • 인도의 금속 캔 시장에서 알루미늄의 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 인도의 금속 캔 시장에서 즉석 음용(RTD) 식품의 성장 요인은 무엇인가요?
  • 크래프트 맥주 및 에너지 드링크에서 음료 캔의 채택이 증가하는 이유는 무엇인가요?
  • 인도의 금속 캔 시장에서 PET 및 연포장재의 대체 압력은 어떤 상황인가요?

목차

제1장 서론

제2장 조사 방법

제3장 개요

제4장 시장 구도

제5장 시장 규모 및 성장 예측

제6장 경쟁 구도

제7장 시장 기회 및 향후 전망

AJY 26.09.01

According to Mordor Intelligence, the India metal cans market size is expected to grow from USD 1.72 billion in 2025 to USD 1.79 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 2.21 billion by 2031 at 4.24% CAGR over 2026-2031.

India Metal Cans - Market - IMG1

This report is Segmented by Material Type (Aluminium, and Steel), Can Structure (Two-Piece, Three-Piece, and Monobloc Aerosol), Capacity/Size (<=250 Ml, 250-500 Ml, 500-1, 000 Ml, and >1, 000 Ml), Manufacturing Process (Drawn and Ironed, Drawn and Redrawn, and Impact Extrusion), End-User Industry (Food, Beverage, Personal Care and Cosmetics, and More). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD)

India Metal Cans Market Trends and Insights

Rapid Growth in Convenience and RTD Foods

Shelf-stable ready-to-drink meals and beverages are pushing manufacturers to adopt metal packaging that supports 18-month ambient life spans, minimizes refrigeration costs, and allows premium positioning on modern retail shelves. The government's Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has earmarked INR 6,000 crore (USD 720 million) toward food-processing infrastructure, directly backing 42 mega parks that house new canning lines. Brands such as Tata Consumer Products capitalized on this support by introducing 180 ml RTD coffee cans in October 2024, priced 15-20% above PET alternatives yet registering higher off-take in metro supermarkets.Aluminum's strong barrier against oxygen and light maintains flavor integrity, allowing processors to promise authentic chai or coffee taste without cold chain reliance. Subsidies covering 35% of capital cost for canning equipment further tilt the economics in favor of metal, especially for small-format packs geared toward portion-control and premium margins. As organized retail penetration climbs past 12% of India's grocery turnover in 2025, the India metal cans market gains a durable growth engine.

Increasing Beverage-Can Uptake in Craft Beer and Energy Drinks

Aluminum's light weight reduces logistics expenses by around 30% compared with glass, crucial for independent breweries shipping to distant metros. Craft labels in Goa, Maharashtra, and Karnataka increasingly choose 330 ml and 500 ml sizes that fit premium pricing while safeguarding carbonation. Energy-drink makers tout aluminum's thermal conductivity for rapid chilling an important impulse-purchase trigger in India's hot climate. Industry feedback indicates 25% quicker inventory rotation for canned SKUs thanks to extended shelf life and lower breakage. Moreover, the Bureau of Indian Standards' IS 18427 certification, finalized in 2024, gives alcoholic-beverage producers a clear compliance path that removes earlier regulatory ambiguity. As these niche categories scale, the India metal cans market receives incremental high-margin volume that offsets softer demand in commoditized soft-drink segments.

PET and Flexible-Packaging Substitution Pressure

PET bottles and retort pouches still undercut cans by 20-30% on material cost, swaying price-sensitive fillers in carbonated soft drinks and edible oils. Private-equity firm PAG's INR 8,400 crore (USD 1.01 billion) purchase of Manjushree Technopack in November 2024 underscores investor appetite for plastics. PET's clarity caters to consumers who prefer visual product validation, while flexible packs enable stand-up pouches that occupy less shelf space. Plastic players are investing in bottle-to-bottle recycling infrastructure to blunt aluminum's sustainability edge, an effort that could temper the India metal cans market's near-term growth in mass-market segments. Even so, aluminum retains dominance where internal pressure or taste protection is non-negotiable, giving cans a secure beachhead despite substitution risk.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

  1. Higher Recycling Rates and Circular-Economy Regulations
  2. Aerosol Demand Surge in Personal-Care Segment
  3. Volatility in Aluminum and Tin-Plate Costs

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

Aluminum retained 69.92% share of the India metal cans market in 2025, supported by domestic smelter capacity that shields converters from import exposure. The segment is set to post a 4.95% CAGR, underpinned by Hindalco's recycling expansion, which lowers input costs by 20% versus primary metal. Tin-coated steel holds niche relevance in foods demanding elevated sulfur-corrosion resistance, yet its weight disadvantage limits penetration in beverages and aerosols. Consumers increasingly associate aluminum with premium, eco-friendly credentials, reinforcing its dominant role across multiple pack sizes. Supply-chain resilience and regulatory favorability ensure aluminum's grip on the India metal cans market remains firm.

Secondary products such as steel cans for curries and pickles exploit three-piece construction that allows necking and shaping flexibility. However, limited domestic tin-plate manufacturing forces dependence on imports, increasing landed cost and constraining growth. Continuous investments in lightweight aluminum alloys and water-based interior lacquers further widen the performance gap, confirming aluminum as the mainstay of the India metal cans market.

Two-piece drawn-and-wall-ironed (DWI) cans delivered 52.74% share in 2025 thanks to material efficiency and high-speed production lines exceeding 2,000 cans/minute. Seamless walls prevent micro-leaks in carbonated beverages, supporting extended distribution cycles vital in a country where refrigeration grids remain uneven. CANPACK's Uttar Pradesh facility breaking ground in February 2025 will add over 2 billion DWI units annually, easing supply tightness. Monobloc aerosol formats, though only 8.12% of unit volume, are expanding at a market-leading 5.61% CAGR as grooming habits evolve and pharmaceutical inhalers gain traction.

Three-piece bodies continue to serve food staples like ghee and condensed milk, where internal vacuum rather than pressure is the chief concern. Yet sustained capital inflows into DWI automation suggest two-piece cans will keep absorbing market share, once again highlighting productivity as a central lever in the India metal cans market.

Complete Report Scope:

  • By Material Type
    • Aluminium
    • Steel
  • By Can Structure
    • Two-Piece
    • Three-Piece
    • Monobloc Aerosol
  • By Capacity / Size
    • <=250 ml
    • 250-500 ml
    • 500-1,000 ml
    • >1,000 ml
  • By Manufacturing Process
    • Drawn and Ironed (D & I)
    • Drawn and Redrawn (DRD)
    • Impact Extrusion
  • By End-User Industry
    • Food
    • Beverage
    • Personal Care and Cosmetics
    • Pharmaceuticals
    • Paints and Industrial Chemicals
    • Automotive Fluids and Lubricants
    • Other End-User Industry

List of Companies Covered in this Report:

  1. Ball Corporation
  2. Crown Holdings, Inc.
  3. Can-Pack S.A.
  4. Silgan Containers LLC
  5. Hindustan Tin Works Ltd.
  6. Kaira Can Company Limited
  7. Shetron Limited
  8. Oricon Enterprises Limited
  9. Casablanca Industries Pvt. Ltd.
  10. Asian Aerosol Group Pvt. Ltd.
  11. Toyo Seikan Group Holdings, Ltd.
  12. Envases Universales India Pvt. Ltd.
  13. SVP Industries Pvt. Ltd.
  14. Euro Can Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd.
  15. Metal Container (India) Pvt. Ltd.
  16. Tata Tinplate Company of India Ltd.
  17. Mahendra CIE Automotive Ltd. - Packaging Division
  18. JL Morison (India) Ltd. - Aerosol Cans
  19. Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages Pvt. Ltd. - Can Division
  20. Paharpur 3P - Metal Can Unit

Additional Benefits:

  • The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
  • 3 months of analyst support

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4 MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Rapid Growth in Convenience and RTD Foods
    • 4.2.2 Increasing Beverage-Can Uptake in Craft Beer and Energy Drinks
    • 4.2.3 Higher Recycling Rates and Circular-Economy Regulations
    • 4.2.4 Aerosol Demand Surge in Personal-Care Segment
    • 4.2.5 Rise of Indigenous Chai/Coffee in a Can SKUs
    • 4.2.6 Rural Fruit-Processing Clusters Adopting Canning
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 PET and Flexible-Packaging Substitution Pressure
    • 4.3.2 Volatility in Aluminium and Tin-Plate Costs
    • 4.3.3 Domestic Tin-Plate Supply Bottlenecks
    • 4.3.4 EPR Cost-Pass-Through Uncertainty
  • 4.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porters Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.8 The Impact of Macroeconomic Factors on the Market

5 MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)

  • 5.1 By Material Type
    • 5.1.1 Aluminium
    • 5.1.2 Steel
  • 5.2 By Can Structure
    • 5.2.1 Two-Piece
    • 5.2.2 Three-Piece
    • 5.2.3 Monobloc Aerosol
  • 5.3 By Capacity / Size
    • 5.3.1 <=250 ml
    • 5.3.2 250-500 ml
    • 5.3.3 500-1,000 ml
    • 5.3.4 >1,000 ml
  • 5.4 By Manufacturing Process
    • 5.4.1 Drawn and Ironed (D & I)
    • 5.4.2 Drawn and Redrawn (DRD)
    • 5.4.3 Impact Extrusion
  • 5.5 By End-User Industry
    • 5.5.1 Food
    • 5.5.2 Beverage
    • 5.5.3 Personal Care and Cosmetics
    • 5.5.4 Pharmaceuticals
    • 5.5.5 Paints and Industrial Chemicals
    • 5.5.6 Automotive Fluids and Lubricants
    • 5.5.7 Other End-User Industry

6 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global-level Overview, Market-level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Ball Corporation
    • 6.4.2 Crown Holdings, Inc.
    • 6.4.3 Can-Pack S.A.
    • 6.4.4 Silgan Containers LLC
    • 6.4.5 Hindustan Tin Works Ltd.
    • 6.4.6 Kaira Can Company Limited
    • 6.4.7 Shetron Limited
    • 6.4.8 Oricon Enterprises Limited
    • 6.4.9 Casablanca Industries Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.10 Asian Aerosol Group Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.11 Toyo Seikan Group Holdings, Ltd.
    • 6.4.12 Envases Universales India Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 SVP Industries Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.14 Euro Can Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.15 Metal Container (India) Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.16 Tata Tinplate Company of India Ltd.
    • 6.4.17 Mahendra CIE Automotive Ltd. - Packaging Division
    • 6.4.18 JL Morison (India) Ltd. - Aerosol Cans
    • 6.4.19 Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages Pvt. Ltd. - Can Division
    • 6.4.20 Paharpur 3P - Metal Can Unit

7 MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기