시장보고서
상품코드
2118868

혈관성 궤양 치료 시장 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)

Vascular Ulcers Treatment - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Mordor Intelligence | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,519,000
PDF & Excel (Team License: Up to 7 Users) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 7명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,250 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 7,206,000
PDF & Excel (Site License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일한 지리적 위치에 있는 사업장내 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,500 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,921,000
PDF & Excel (Corporate License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 전 세계 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 12,010,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장 규모는 2025년 37억 5,000만 달러에서 2026년에는 39억 6,000만 달러로 추정되고, 2031년까지 51억 9,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예상되며, 2026-2031년 CAGR 5.55%로 성장할 전망입니다.

Vascular Ulcers Treatment-Market-IMG1

본 보고서는 궤양 유형별(정맥성 궤양, 당뇨병성 궤양, 동맥성 궤양 등), 제품 유형별(압박 붕대/스타킹/펌프, 첨단 드레싱 등), 상처의 진행 단계, 최종 사용자별(병원, 진료소, 외래수술센터(ASC), 재택 간호), 유통 채널별(병원, 소매, 온라인), 지역별(북미, 유럽, 아시아태평양 등)로 분류되어 있습니다. 예측치는 금액(달러)으로 표시되어 있습니다.

세계의 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장 동향 및 인사이트

당뇨병, 만성 정맥 부전, 말초 동맥 질환 유병률 증가

혈관성 궤양 치료 시장은 규모가 크고 증가 추세에 있는 당뇨병 환자층으로부터 수요를 모으고 있습니다. 2024년 기준, 전 세계 20세에서 79세 성인 중 5억 8,900만 명이 당뇨병을 앓고 있었으며, 이는 성인 인구의 11.11%에 해당합니다. 이 수치는 2050년까지 8억 5,300만 명에 달할 것으로 예측되며, 이에 따라 예방, 조기 평가 및 장기적인 상처 관리가 필요할 수 있는 환자층이 확대될 것입니다. 2022년에는 30세 이상의 당뇨병 환자 중 59% 이상이 약물 치료를 받지 않았으며, 조기 치료에 대한 접근성이 불안정한 많은 저·중소득 국가에서 관리되지 않는 질환이 집중되어 있습니다. 만성 정맥 부전 및 말초 동맥 질환은 당뇨병과 동반될 가능성이 있으며, 반복적인 치료 방침 결정, 전문의의 진찰 및 의료 제품 사용의 필요성을 높임으로써 상처 치유를 더욱 복잡하게 만듭니다. 2025년 미국의 분석에 따르면, 하지 말초동맥질환의 의료비는 연간 210억 달러 이상에 달하며, 그 대부분은 입원 치료 및 장기간에 걸친 허혈성 상처 관리에 기인하여, 중증 혈관 질환에 수반되는 치료의 규모를 보여줍니다.

첨단 상처 관리 및 생체공학 조직 제품의 확대

기존 치료법으로 상처가 치유되지 않는 경우, 첨단 상처 치료 제품의 중요성이 점점 더 커지고 있습니다. 29건의 무작위 대조 시험과 2,255명의 환자를 대상으로 한 2025년 메타분석에 따르면, 세포성 및 무세포성 조직 유래 제품을 표준 치료와 병용한 경우, 표준 치료 단독에 비해 완전 치유의 오즈비가 2.9인 것으로 나타났습니다. 이러한 효과는 환자의 연령이나 초기 상처 크기 그룹에 관계없이 확인되었으며, 이 증거는 치유가 어려운 광범위한 상처에 적용 가능합니다. 따라서 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에서는 표준 압박 요법이나 드레싱에 반응하지 않는 지속성 상처에 대해 생물학적 제제의 활용 범위가 더욱 확대되고 있습니다. 콤바텍(ConvaTech)은 2025년 9월, 돼지 태반 유래 피부 대체재인 ‘ConvaMatrix’에 대해 EU 및 영국에서 승인을 획득했습니다. 더 광범위한 임상적 근거가 확보된다면, 이러한 제품들은 산발적인 사용에서 벗어나 병원 및 외래 진료소의 약품 목록에 조기에 포함될 가능성이 있습니다. 다만, 공급업체는 높은 제품 비용이 적절한 임상적·경제적 가치에 상응한다는 점을 지속적으로 입증해야 합니다.

고급 드레싱, 생물학적 제제, 치료용 기기의 높은 비용

첨단 치료의 비용은 임상적 근거가 양호하더라도 그 사용을 제한하는 요인이 될 수 있습니다. 피부 대체재는 1회 적용당 1,000달러 이상 소요될 수 있으며, 반복 사용에 대한 보험 적용 범위는 보험사나 치유되지 않는 상처에 필요한 서류에 따라 크게 달라집니다. Paul Hartmann AG는 2025년 상처 치료 부문 매출이 6억 2,360만 유로(7억 1,035만 달러)였으며, 유기적 성장률은 2.6%였습니다고 보고했습니다. 독일과 프랑스에서는 보험 적용 범위 축소로 인해 매출에 직접적인 압박이 발생했으며, 이는 환급 제도 변경이 확립된 공급업체에게조차 영향을 미칠 수 있음이 밝혀졌습니다. 이러한 상황은 임상 개발 및 제품 출시 시 가격 책정과 의료경제학적 근거가 필수적임을 보여줍니다. 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에서는 특히 초기 단계의 치료에 있어 더 저렴한 압박 요법이나 드레싱 옵션이 여전히 이용 가능한 경우, 고품질 상처 치료 제품에 대한 환급 기준이 엄격해진 의료 제도 하에서는 제품의 보급이 둔화될 가능성이 있습니다. 그 결과, 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에서는 명확한 근거를 바탕으로 보험 적용 결정을 뒷받침할 수 있는 공급업체가 우위를 점하게 될 것입니다.

부문 분석

정맥성 궤양은 만성 정맥 부전과 장기적인 치료 주기에 힘입어 2025년에는 매출의 45.31%를 차지했습니다. 서유럽 고령층의 유병률은 드레싱, 압박 요법 및 사후 관리에 대한 안정적인 수요 기반을 형성하고 있습니다. 일반 인구에서 활동성 정맥성 하지 궤양의 유병률은 0.1%였으나, 80세 이상 성인에서는 4%에서 5%로 상승했습니다. 이러한 연령별 추세를 고려할 때, 인구 고령화는 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에 있어 중요한 요소로 작용하고 있습니다. 동맥성, 신경영양성 및 혼합형 혈관성 궤양은 각각 다른 임상적 판단을 필요로 하며, 치료 기간을 장기화시킬 가능성이 있습니다. 혼합형 궤양의 경우, 압박 요법을 안전하게 시행하기 위해서는 사전에 동맥 기능을 확인해야 합니다.

당뇨병성 궤양 시장은 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 7.58%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 당뇨병성 발 궤양은 성인 당뇨병 환자의 12%에서 25%에 영향을 미치며, 미국에서 발생하는 하지 절단 사례의 80%에서 90%를 차지하고 있습니다. 2024년 전 세계 당뇨병 환자 수는 5억 8,900만 명에 달할 것으로 예상되며, 이는 확립된 혈관성 궤양으로 이어지는 증가 경로를 형성하고 있습니다. 2031년까지 당뇨병성 궤양의 성장세는 정맥성 궤양을 능가할 가능성이 있습니다. 공급업체들은 지나치게 범위를 좁히지 않으면서도 허혈, 감염 위험 및 장기화된 치유 기간에 대처할 수 있는 제품 포트폴리오를 필요로 합니다.

2025년에는 첨단 상처 피복재가 제품 매출의 38.24%를 차지했습니다. 이러한 제품들은 병원, 클리닉, 재택 환경을 불문하고 상처 부위 준비 및 일상적인 삼출액 관리에서 여전히 핵심적인 역할을 수행하고 있습니다. 이러한 광범위한 사용 현황으로 인해, 바이오 제품이 확대되는 상황 속에서도 여전히 주요 판매량 카테고리로 자리 잡고 있습니다. 압박 붕대, 랩, 스타킹, 웨어, 펌프 및 의료기기는 정맥성 궤양 치료에 있어 여전히 필수적인 요소로 남아 있습니다. NICE의 조사에 따르면, 영국에서는 4층 구조의 붕대와 2층 구조의 스타킹이 여전히 가장 비용 대비 효과가 높은 압박 요법의 구성 요소로 밝혀졌습니다. 이 조사 결과는 랩이나 자가 관리형 의료기기의 높은 가격 책정을 억제하는 요인이 될 수 있습니다.

피부 대체재 및 생체 매트릭스는 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 8.22%로 확대될 것으로 예측됩니다. 2025년에 실시된 29건의 무작위 대조 시험 및 2,255명의 환자를 대상으로 한 메타분석에 따르면, 조직 유래 제품을 표준 치료와 병용했을 때 완전 치유의 오즈비가 2.9인 것으로 밝혀졌습니다. 이 결과는 연령이나 상처 크기 그룹에 관계없이 일관되게 확인되었습니다. ConvaMatrix는 2025년 9월 EU 및 영국에서 승인을 획득하여, 첨단 상처 관리를 위한 돼지 태반 유래 치료 옵션이 추가되었습니다. 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에서는 고가의 생물학적 제제가 본래의 가치를 발휘하기 위해서는 적절한 상처 부위 준비가 필요합니다. 따라서 데브리드먼트 및 상처 세척 제품은 전체 제품 구성에 걸쳐 안정적인 수익원으로 자리 잡고 있습니다.

지역별 분석

2025년, 북미는 매출의 40.61%를 차지했습니다. 이 지역의 전문적인 인프라와 환급 경로는 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에서 첨단 제품의 채택을 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 이 지역에는 전문 상처 치료 센터, 병원 조달 시스템, 그리고 첨단 제품 사용을 지원하는 외래 환자 지불 구조가 결합되어 있습니다. 메디케어·메디케이드 서비스 센터(CMS)는 2025년 9월부터 발효되는 ‘상처 및 궤양 치료에 관한 LCD(지역 보장 결정) L38902’를 개정했습니다. 이에 따라 의학적으로 필요한 외래 상처 세척, 첨단 드레싱 및 의료기기를 이용한 치료에 대한 보험 적용이 유지되었습니다. 스미스 앤 네퓨(Smith & Nephew)는 2026년 3월 미국에서 ‘ALLEVYN COMPLETE CARE 폼 드레싱’을 출시했습니다. MiMedx사는 2026년 3월 전국적인 유통망을 통해 미국에서 ‘CHORIOFIX’를 출시했습니다. 이러한 신제품 출시는 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장이 프리미엄 상처 관리 제품 공급업체들에게 여전히 중요한 시장인 이유를 보여줍니다.

유럽은 독일, 영국, 프랑스, 이탈리아, 스페인의 만성 정맥 질환에 힘입어 지역별로는 2위의 규모를 자랑합니다. 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장은 이들 국가의 확립된 의료 인프라에 의존하고 있지만, 환자의 접근성이나 보험 급여 규정에는 큰 차이가 있습니다. 독일에서 정맥성 하지 궤양을 앓고 있는 보험 가입자 16,615명을 대상으로 한 보험 청구 데이터 분석에 따르면, 5년간의 관찰 기간 동안 25%의 환자가 압박 요법을 받지 않은 것으로 나타났습니다. 압박 요법이 지침상 1차 치료법임에도 불구하고, 이러한 격차는 여전히 남아 있습니다. 폴 하트만 씨는 2025년까지 독일과 프랑스에서 보험 적용과 관련된 직접적인 압박이 발생할 것이라고 보고했습니다. EU 의료기기 규정의 요건에 따라 생물학적 제제 및 첨단 드레싱 재료에 대한 임상적 증거 기준이 높아지고 있습니다. 이러한 요건은 유럽에서 확립된 규제 대응 프로그램을 갖춘 기업에 유리하게 작용하여 신규 공급업체 시장 진입을 제한할 가능성이 있습니다.

아시아태평양은 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 8.25%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 일본의 65세 이상 인구는 전체 인구의 29%를 차지하고 있으며, 이로 인해 하지 정맥성 궤양 및 욕창의 사례 수가 증가하고 있습니다. 중국의 정맥성 하퇴 궤양 유병률은 1.5%였으나, 표준화 유병률은 정체되어 있음에도 불구하고 말초동맥질환의 절대 환자 수는 계속 증가하고 있습니다. 이러한 인구 통계 및 질병 동향에 따라, 해당 지역의 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장은 장기적인 성장을 위한 더 광범위한 기반을 확보하고 있습니다. 인도는 당뇨병 유병률 상승과 2·3급 도시에서의 의료 보험 보급 확대에 힘입어, 해당 지역에서 가장 빠르게 성장하는 국가입니다. 몰룬리케(Molunrikke)는 2026년 5월, 중국의 Zhende Medical과 합작 회사를 설립하며 현지 유통 파트너십의 중요성을 보여주었습니다. GCC(걸프협력회의) 국가들의 민간 병원 네트워크는 첨단 제품의 도입을 촉진하고 있지만, 아프리카 일부 지역, 브라질, 아르헨티나 및 기타 남미 국가들은 의료 접근성 격차나 경제 변동, 혹은 이 두 가지 모두에 직면해 있습니다.

기타 혜택 :

  • 엑셀 형식 시장 예측(ME) 시트
  • 3개월간의 애널리스트 지원

자주 묻는 질문

  • 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장 규모는 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • 당뇨병 환자의 증가가 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에 미치는 영향은 무엇인가요?
  • 첨단 상처 관리 제품의 중요성은 무엇인가요?
  • 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에서 고급 드레싱과 생물학적 제제의 비용은 어떤가요?
  • 정맥성 궤양의 시장 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 당뇨병성 궤양 시장의 성장률은 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • 2025년 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장에서 첨단 상처 피복재의 비중은 얼마인가요?
  • 혈관성 궤양 치료 시장의 지역별 매출 비중은 어떻게 되나요?

목차

제1장 서론

제2장 조사 방법

제3장 개요

제4장 시장 구도

제5장 시장 규모 및 성장 예측

제6장 경쟁 구도

제7장 시장 기회 및 향후 전망

AJY 26.09.01

According to Mordor Intelligence, the vascular ulcers treatment market size is expected to increase from USD 3.75 billion in 2025 to USD 3.96 billion in 2026 and reach USD 5.19 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 5.55% over 2026-2031.

Vascular Ulcers Treatment - Market - IMG1

This report is Segmented by Ulcer Type (Venous Ulcers, Diabetic Ulcers, Arterial Ulcers, and More), Product Type (Compression Bandages/Stockings/Pumps, Advanced Dressings, and More), Wound Stage, End User (Hospitals, Clinics, Ascs, Homecare), Distribution Channel (Hospital, Retail, Online), and Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and More). Forecasts are Provided in Value (USD).

Global Vascular Ulcers Treatment Market Trends and Insights

Rising Prevalence of Diabetes, Chronic Venous Insufficiency and Peripheral Arterial Disease

The vascular ulcers treatment market draws demand from a large and growing diabetes population. In 2024, 589 million adults aged 20 to 79 lived with diabetes worldwide, or 11.11% of this adult population. The number is projected to reach 853 million by 2050, which expands the pool of patients who may require prevention, early assessment, and long-duration wound care. More than 59% of adults aged 30 and older with diabetes did not receive medication in 2022, leaving unmanaged disease concentrated in many low- and middle-income countries where access to early care is less consistent. Chronic venous insufficiency and peripheral arterial disease further complicate healing because they can coexist with diabetes and increase the need for repeated treatment decisions, specialist review, and product use. A 2025 U.S. analysis reported lower-extremity peripheral arterial disease healthcare costs above USD 21 billion annually, largely from hospital care and long-term ischemic wound management, which shows the scale of care associated with severe vascular disease.

Expansion of Advanced Wound Care and Bioengineered Tissue Products

Advanced wound care products are becoming more important when conventional treatment does not close a wound. A 2025 meta-analysis covering 29 randomized controlled trials and 2,255 patients found that cellular and acellular tissue-based products combined with standard care had a pooled odds ratio of 2.9 for complete healing versus standard care alone. This benefit remained across patient age and initial wound-size groups, which makes the evidence relevant to a broad range of difficult-to-heal wounds. The vascular ulcers treatment market therefore has greater scope for biological products in persistent wounds that have not responded to standard compression and dressings. ConvaTec received EU and UK approval for ConvaMatrix, a porcine placenta-derived skin substitute, in September 2025. Wider clinical evidence can move these products from occasional use toward earlier consideration in hospital and outpatient formularies, although suppliers still need to show that higher product costs are matched by appropriate clinical and economic value.

High Cost of Advanced Dressings, Biologics and Therapy Devices

The cost of advanced care can restrict use even when clinical evidence is favorable. Skin substitutes can cost more than USD 1,000 per application, while coverage for repeated use differs widely by payer and by the documentation required for a non-healing wound. Paul Hartmann AG reported EUR 623.6 million (USD 710.35 million) in wound-care revenue in 2025 and organic growth of 2.6%. Germany and France experienced direct revenue pressure from coverage reductions, demonstrating how reimbursement changes can affect even established suppliers. These conditions show that price and health-economic evidence must accompany clinical development and product launches. The vascular ulcers treatment market may face slower adoption in systems that are tightening reimbursement for premium wound products, particularly when less costly compression and dressing options remain available for earlier-stage care. The vascular ulcers treatment market consequently rewards suppliers that can support coverage decisions with clear evidence.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

  1. Shift Toward Outpatient, Homecare and Community-Based Wound Management
  2. Growth of Multidisciplinary Limb-Salvage and Vascular-Wound Care Pathways
  3. Compression Nonadherence Caused by Pain, Heat, Dexterity Limitations and Poor Fit

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

Venous ulcers held 45.31% of revenue in 2025, supported by chronic venous insufficiency and long treatment cycles. Their prevalence in older Western populations provides a steady demand base for dressings, compression, and follow-up care. Active venous leg ulcer prevalence was 0.1% in the general population, but it rose to 4% to 5% among adults older than 80. This age pattern makes population aging important to the vascular ulcers treatment market. Arterial, neurotrophic, and mixed vascular ulcers require different clinical decisions and can lengthen treatment. Mixed ulcers require confirmation of arterial sufficiency before compression is used safely.

Diabetic ulcers are projected to grow at a 7.58% CAGR through 2031. Diabetic foot ulcers affect 12% to 25% of adults with diabetes and account for 80% to 90% of lower-extremity amputations in the United States. The 2024 global diabetes population of 589 million creates a growing pathway toward established vascular ulcers. Diabetic ulcers may exceed venous ulcers in growth momentum before 2031. Suppliers need portfolios that address ischemia, infection risk, and prolonged healing without becoming too narrowly focused.

Advanced wound dressings held 38.24% of product revenue in 2025. They remain central to wound-bed preparation and daily exudate management across hospitals, clinics, and homes. Their broad use means they remain a core volume category even as biological products expand. Compression bandages, wraps, stockings, garments, pumps, and devices remain integral to venous ulcer treatment. NICE found that four-layer bandages and two-layer hosiery remained the most cost-effective compression configurations in the United Kingdom. That finding can constrain premium pricing for wraps and self-managed devices.

Skin substitutes and biological matrices are projected to expand at an 8.22% CAGR through 2031. A 2025 meta-analysis of 29 randomized controlled trials and 2,255 patients found an odds ratio of 2.9 for complete healing when tissue-based products were combined with standard care. The result remained consistent across age and wound-size groups. ConvaMatrix received EU and UK approval in September 2025, adding a porcine placenta-derived option for advanced wound management. The vascular ulcers treatment market needs adequate wound-bed preparation before high-cost biological products can deliver their intended value. Debridement and wound-cleansing products therefore remain stable contributors across the product mix.

Complete Report Scope:

  • By Ulcer Type
    • Venous Ulcers
    • Diabetic Ulcers
    • Arterial Ulcers
    • Neurotrophic Ulcers
    • Mixed Vascular Ulcers
  • By Product Type
    • Compression Bandages and Wraps
    • Compression Stockings and Garments
    • Compression Pumps and Devices
    • Advanced Wound Dressings
    • Skin Substitutes and Biological Matrices
    • Debridement and Wound-Cleansing Products
    • Other Product Types
  • By Wound Stage
    • Superficial or Mild Ulcers
    • Moderate Ulcers
    • Deep or Severe Ulcers
    • Infected or Complicated Ulcers
    • Ischemic or Neuro-Ischemic Ulcers
  • By End User
    • Hospitals
    • Specialty Wound Care Clinics
    • Ambulatory Surgical Centers
    • Homecare Settings
    • Other End Users
  • By Distribution Channel
    • Hospital Pharmacies
    • Retail Pharmacies
    • Online Pharmacies and E-Commerce
    • Other Distribution Channels
  • By Geography
    • North America
      • United States
      • Canada
      • Mexico
    • Europe
      • Germany
      • United Kingdom
      • France
      • Italy
      • Spain
      • Rest of Europe
    • Asia-Pacific
      • China
      • Japan
      • India
      • Australia
      • South Korea
      • Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • Middle East and Africa
      • GCC
      • South Africa
      • Rest of Middle East and Africa
    • South America
      • Brazil
      • Argentina
      • Rest of South America

Geography Analysis

North America held 40.61% of revenue in 2025. Its specialist infrastructure and reimbursement pathways support adoption of advanced products in the vascular ulcers treatment market. The region combines specialist wound centers, hospital procurement systems, and outpatient payment structures that support the use of advanced products. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services revised the Wound and Ulcer Care LCD L38902 effective September 2025. It maintained coverage for medically necessary outpatient debridement, advanced dressings, and device therapies. Smith+Nephew launched ALLEVYN COMPLETE CARE Foam Dressing in the United States in March 2026. MiMedx launched CHORIOFIX in the United States in March 2026 through national distribution. These launches illustrate why the vascular ulcers treatment market remains an important launch setting for suppliers of premium wound products.

Europe is the second-largest regional area, supported by chronic venous disease across Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, and Spain. The vascular ulcers treatment market depends on established care infrastructure in these countries, but patient access and reimbursement rules differ widely. A German claims analysis of 16,615 insured patients with venous leg ulcers found that 25% did not receive compression therapy during a 5-year observation period. This gap remains despite compression being the first-line guideline approach. Paul Hartmann reported direct coverage-related pressure in Germany and France during 2025. EU Medical Device Regulation requirements raise the clinical evidence threshold for biologics and advanced dressings. These requirements favor companies with established European regulatory programs and can narrow access for new suppliers.

Asia-Pacific is projected to grow at an 8.25% CAGR through 2031. Japan's population aged 65 and older accounted for 29% of the national total, adding to venous leg ulcer and pressure injury caseloads. China's venous leg ulcer prevalence was 1.5%, while its absolute peripheral arterial disease case count continued to increase despite a plateau in standardized prevalence rates. These demographic and disease patterns give the vascular ulcers treatment market a broader base for long-term growth in the region. India is the fastest-growing country in the region, supported by rising diabetes incidence and broader health coverage in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Molnlycke formed a joint venture with Zhende Medical in China in May 2026, showing the importance of local distribution partnerships. GCC private hospital networks support advanced product adoption, while parts of Africa, Brazil, Argentina, and other South American countries face uneven access, economic volatility, or both.

  1. Axio Biosolutions Pvt. Ltd.
  2. B. Braun
  3. Bauerfeind
  4. BioTissue Holdings, Inc.
  5. Cardinal Health
  6. Coloplast
  7. Convatec
  8. Essity
  9. Integra LifeSciences
  10. Medline Industries
  11. MIMEDX Group, Inc.
  12. Molnlycke Health Care
  13. Organogenesis
  14. Hartmann Group
  15. PolyNovo Limited
  16. SIGVARIS GROUP
  17. Smith+Nephew plc
  18. Solventum Corporation
  19. Urgo Medical

Additional Benefits:

  • The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
  • 3 months of analyst support

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2 Research Methodology

3 Executive Summary

4 Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Rising Prevalence of Diabetes, Chronic Venous Insufficiency and Peripheral Arterial Disease
    • 4.2.2 Expansion of Advanced Wound Care and Bioengineered Tissue Products
    • 4.2.3 Shift Toward Outpatient, Homecare and Community-Based Wound Management
    • 4.2.4 Growth of Multidisciplinary Limb-Salvage and Vascular-Wound Care Pathways
    • 4.2.5 Remote Wound Monitoring and AI-Assisted Wound Assessment
    • 4.2.6 Increasing Adoption of Adjustable and Self-Managed Compression Systems
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High Cost of Advanced Dressings, Biologics and Therapy Devices
    • 4.3.2 Limited Specialist Access and Uneven Reimbursement Coverage
    • 4.3.3 Compression Nonadherence Caused by Pain, Heat, Dexterity Limitations and Poor Fit
    • 4.3.4 Inconsistent Vascular Assessment and Delayed Etiology Classification
  • 4.4 Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry

5 Market Size & Growth Forecasts (Value, USD)

  • 5.1 By Ulcer Type
    • 5.1.1 Venous Ulcers
    • 5.1.2 Diabetic Ulcers
    • 5.1.3 Arterial Ulcers
    • 5.1.4 Neurotrophic Ulcers
    • 5.1.5 Mixed Vascular Ulcers
  • 5.2 By Product Type
    • 5.2.1 Compression Bandages and Wraps
    • 5.2.2 Compression Stockings and Garments
    • 5.2.3 Compression Pumps and Devices
    • 5.2.4 Advanced Wound Dressings
    • 5.2.5 Skin Substitutes and Biological Matrices
    • 5.2.6 Debridement and Wound-Cleansing Products
    • 5.2.7 Other Product Types
  • 5.3 By Wound Stage
    • 5.3.1 Superficial or Mild Ulcers
    • 5.3.2 Moderate Ulcers
    • 5.3.3 Deep or Severe Ulcers
    • 5.3.4 Infected or Complicated Ulcers
    • 5.3.5 Ischemic or Neuro-Ischemic Ulcers
  • 5.4 By End User
    • 5.4.1 Hospitals
    • 5.4.2 Specialty Wound Care Clinics
    • 5.4.3 Ambulatory Surgical Centers
    • 5.4.4 Homecare Settings
    • 5.4.5 Other End Users
  • 5.5 By Distribution Channel
    • 5.5.1 Hospital Pharmacies
    • 5.5.2 Retail Pharmacies
    • 5.5.3 Online Pharmacies and E-Commerce
    • 5.5.4 Other Distribution Channels
  • 5.6 By Geography
    • 5.6.1 North America
      • 5.6.1.1 United States
      • 5.6.1.2 Canada
      • 5.6.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.6.2 Europe
      • 5.6.2.1 Germany
      • 5.6.2.2 United Kingdom
      • 5.6.2.3 France
      • 5.6.2.4 Italy
      • 5.6.2.5 Spain
      • 5.6.2.6 Rest of Europe
    • 5.6.3 Asia-Pacific
      • 5.6.3.1 China
      • 5.6.3.2 Japan
      • 5.6.3.3 India
      • 5.6.3.4 Australia
      • 5.6.3.5 South Korea
      • 5.6.3.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.6.4 Middle East and Africa
      • 5.6.4.1 GCC
      • 5.6.4.2 South Africa
      • 5.6.4.3 Rest of Middle East and Africa
    • 5.6.5 South America
      • 5.6.5.1 Brazil
      • 5.6.5.2 Argentina
      • 5.6.5.3 Rest of South America

6 Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.3 Company Profiles (includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share, Products and Services, Recent Developments)
    • 6.3.1 Axio Biosolutions Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.3.2 B. Braun Melsungen AG
    • 6.3.3 Bauerfeind AG
    • 6.3.4 BioTissue Holdings, Inc.
    • 6.3.5 Cardinal Health, Inc.
    • 6.3.6 Coloplast A/S
    • 6.3.7 ConvaTec Group PLC
    • 6.3.8 Essity AB
    • 6.3.9 Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation
    • 6.3.10 Medline Industries, LP
    • 6.3.11 MIMEDX Group, Inc.
    • 6.3.12 Molnlycke Health Care AB
    • 6.3.13 Organogenesis Holdings Inc.
    • 6.3.14 Paul Hartmann AG
    • 6.3.15 PolyNovo Limited
    • 6.3.16 SIGVARIS GROUP
    • 6.3.17 Smith+Nephew plc
    • 6.3.18 Solventum Corporation
    • 6.3.19 Urgo Medical

7 Market Opportunities and Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기