시장보고서
상품코드
2119081

PVC 페이스트 수지 시장 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)

Paste PVC Resin - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Mordor Intelligence | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,519,000
PDF & Excel (Team License: Up to 7 Users) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 7명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,250 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 7,206,000
PDF & Excel (Site License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일한 지리적 위치에 있는 사업장내 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,500 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,921,000
PDF & Excel (Corporate License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 전 세계 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 12,010,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, PVC 페이스트 수지 시장은 2025년에 39억 2,000만 달러로 평가되었고, 2026년 41억 4,000만 달러에서 2031년까지 53억 2,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측되며, 예측 기간(2026-2031년) CAGR은 5.14%를 나타낼 전망입니다.

Paste PVC Resin-Market-IMG1

본 보고서는 제조 공정별(에멀젼법 및 마이크로서스펜션법), 등급별(K 등급, 저 K값 등급 등), 용도별(합성 가죽, PVC 마루 등), 최종 이용 산업별(건설, 자동차, 포장 등) 및 지역별(아시아태평양, 북미, 유럽, 남미, 중동 및 아프리카)로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 예측은 금액(달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.

세계의 PVC 페이스트 수지 시장 동향 및 인사이트

건설 업계에서 탄성 바닥재 및 벽재 용도에 대한 수요 증가

건설 업계는 여전히 페이스트형 PVC 수지 시장에서 가장 큰 최종 용도 분야를 차지하고 있습니다. 이는 탄성 바닥재 및 벽면 마감재 시스템의 기능층에 플라스티졸이 사용되기 때문입니다. 고급 비닐 타일이나 석재 느낌의 플라스틱 복합 제품은 신중하게 배합된 발포층 및 뒷면 코팅층에 의존합니다. 따라서 페이스트형 수지는 단순한 호환성 있는 범용 상품이 아니라, 용도별로 특정 요건을 충족하는 원자재로서 기능합니다. 상업시설 및 의료시설에서 사용되는 비닐 벽재 시장은 미립자 에멀젼 등급에 대한 수요의 두 번째 원천이 되고 있습니다. 수지 공급업체와 배합 제조업체 간의 긴 인증 주기는 PVC 페이스트 수지 시장에서 기존의 조달 관계를 강화하는 요인이 됩니다.

합성 가죽, 장갑 및 특수 코팅 용도에서 수요 증가

합성 가죽은 자동차, 신발, 가구 및 관련 코팅 직물 용도에서 페이스트 수지의 중요한 판매처입니다. 산업용 및 의료용 장갑 또한, 특히 아시아의 생산 거점에서 페이스트 PVC 수지 시장에 대한 추가적인 수요 기반을 형성하고 있습니다. LG Chem의 HRTP4000은 기존 PVC의 중합도가 1,000인 데 반해 4,000을 넘는 중합도를 가지고 있으며, 125°C의 내열성과 재료 분리 없이 재활용이 가능합니다.

PVC 및 가소제 사용에 관한 엄격한 환경 규제

REACH와 관련된 프탈레이트 규제로 인해, 유럽연합(EU) 시장을 대상으로 하는 페이스트 PVC 배합 제조업체에 대한 규정 준수 요건이 강화되고 있습니다. 유럽 집행위원회는 2026년 5월부터 디이소부틸 프탈레이트(DIBP),디-n-펜틸 프탈레이트(DPENP), 디-2-헥실 프탈레이트(DHEXP)를 농도 기준치 0.1%로 REACH 부속서 XVII에 추가했습니다. 이 규정은 EU 시장에 출시되는 PVC 바닥재, 벽 패널, 자동차용 실링재 및 포장용 코팅재에 적용됩니다. 아시아에서 수출하는 제조업체는 가소제 공급업체로부터 받은 정보를 포함하여 배합 공급망을 문서화해야 합니다. 디이소노닐시클로헥산-1,2-디카르복실산 에스테르(DINCH) 및 디옥틸테레프탈레이트(DOTP)의 대체품은 규제 대상 등급에 비해 15-25% 더 비싸기 때문에 이로 인해 플라스티졸의 배합 비용이 상승하고 있습니다. 포스-쉬르-메르에 위치한 Kem One사의 ELYSE 막 전기분해 장치는 2025년 3월에 가동을 시작하여 연간 CO₂ 배출량을 50,000 메트릭 톤 감축함으로써, 규정 준수를 중시하는 구매자가 요구하는 환경 부하 저감 실적을 뒷받침하고 있습니다.

부문별 분석

2025년, 에멀젼 공법은 PVC 페이스트 수지 시장에서 82.16%의 점유율을 차지했습니다. 이러한 위상은 0.1-2μm 범위 내에서 입자 크기 분포가 좁은 입자를 제조할 수 있는 능력에 힘입은 것입니다. 이러한 특성 덕분에 합성 가죽의 탑코트나 고급 비닐 타일의 발포층에서 매끄러운 융합이 실현됩니다. 고객은 일반적으로 6-18개월에 걸친 시험 주기를 통해 특정 등급의 적합성을 확인합니다. 이러한 전문적인 자산과 적합성 확인 작업의 조합으로 인해 공급업체와 가공업체 모두에게 전환 비용이 증가하고 있습니다.

마이크로 서스펜션 공정은 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.17%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 준뉴턴 유체로서의 유동 특성은 점도 안정성이 중요한 연속 침지식 장갑 디핑 라인 및 회전 성형 용도에 적합합니다. 한화의 KH-31G 등급은 얇은 두께의 PVC 장갑용으로 설계되어 저전단 속도에서 낮은 점도를 나타내며, 점도의 경과 시간에 따른 변화도 억제됩니다. 이러한 기술적 특성 덕분에 범용 에멀젼 블렌드와는 차별화됩니다. 따라서 제조 경로는 가공 성능과 공급업체가 고부가가치 용도에 대응할 수 있는 능력 모두에 영향을 미칩니다.

2025년, 중 K값 등급은 PVC 페이스트 수지 시장 규모의 36.84%를 차지했습니다. 이 등급은 분자량의 균형이 기계적 강도, 성장률 및 열 노화 성능을 뒷받침하기 때문에 합성 가죽에 널리 사용되고 있습니다. 자동차 및 가구 업계의 컴파운드 제조업체들은 완제품의 품질을 보장하기 위해 이러한 특성을 활용하고 있습니다. 저 K값 등급은 융점이나 표면 마감이 우선시되는 코팅 및 인쇄 잉크에 사용됩니다. 고 K값 등급은 컨베이어 벨트의 안감이나 타포린과 같은 가혹한 용도에 대응합니다.

비닐 아세테이트 공중합체 등급은 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.54%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 융점이 낮기 때문에 호모폴리머 대체재와 비교하여 가공업체의 에너지 비용을 절감할 수 있습니다. 또한, 이 등급은 가소제 첨가량을 줄여 사용할 수 있어, 유럽에서 오르토프탈산계 가소제에 대한 규제가 확대되고 있는 상황에서 유용합니다. LG Chem사의 HRTP4000은 중합도가 4,000을 넘고 내열 온도가 125°C에 달하는 고성능 등급입니다. 해당사에 따르면, 이 제품은 분리 처리 없이 재활용이 가능하다고 합니다.

지역별 분석

아시아태평양은 2025년 페이스트형 PVC 수지 시장 점유율의 58.92%를 차지했으며, 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.93%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 중국에서는 연간 생산량 12만 미터톤 규모의 톈진 페이스트형 PVC 공장이 2026년 1분기에 가동을 시작했다고 보고되었습니다. 이러한 상황은 표준 에멀전 등급의 수입 대체를 촉진하고 있습니다. 인도의 신발, 의류, 헬스케어, 건설 분야의 활동이 해당 지역 수요 기반 확대를 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 일본과 한국은 고사양 전자기기 및 의료 용도에 공급하고 있습니다. 한국의 생산자들은 2025년에 공급 과잉과 VCM 비용 상승이라는 두 가지 문제에 직면했으며, 한화솔루션은 2025년 4월부터 여수 공장의 가동률을 낮췄습니다.

북미와 유럽은 PVC 페이스트 수지 시장의 프리미엄 사양 분야의 핵심을 담당하고 있습니다. 신텍의 프라크민 확장 계획에는 에틸렌 연간 62만 5,000톤, VCM 연간 50만 톤, 가성소다 연간 31만 톤의 증산이 예정되어 있으며, 1단계는 2030년에 가동을 시작할 전망입니다.

유럽의 품질 및 추적성 관련 요건은 현지 생산 및 문서화된 등급에 유리하게 작용할 가능성이 있지만, 에너지 비용 급등과 중국산 수입은 여전히 중요한 제약 요인으로 남아 있습니다. 웨스트레이크사는 2026년 6월 빌헬름스하펜의 PVC 및 VCM 생산 거점 인수를 완료하여, 연간 38만 미터톤의 PVC 생산 능력을 갖춘 시설을 추가했습니다. 또한 켐원(Chem One)도 2026년 6월에 1억 유로의 자본 재편을 확보했습니다. 남미, 중동 및 아프리카는 여전히 공급이 부족하여 아시아와 유럽에서의 수입에 크게 의존하고 있습니다.

기타 혜택 :

  • 엑셀 형식 시장 예측(ME) 시트
  • 3개월간의 애널리스트 지원

목차

제1장 서론

제2장 조사 방법

제3장 주요 요약

제4장 시장 구도

제5장 시장 규모 및 성장 예측

제6장 경쟁 구도

제7장 시장 기회 및 향후 전망

AJY

According to Mordor Intelligence, the paste PVC resin market was valued at USD 3.92 billion in 2025 and is estimated to grow from USD 4.14 billion in 2026 to reach USD 5.32 billion by 2031, at a CAGR of 5.14% during the forecast period (2026-2031).

Paste PVC Resin - Market - IMG1

This report is Segmented by Manufacturing Process (Emulsion Process and Micro-Suspension Process), Grade (K Grade, Low K-Value Grade, and More), Application (Synthetic Leather, PVC Flooring, and More), End-Use Industry (Construction, Automotive, Packaging, and More), and Geography (Asia-Pacific, North America, Europe, South America, Middle-East and Africa). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

Global Paste PVC Resin Market Trends and Insights

Growing Demand from the Construction Industry for Resilient Flooring and Wall Covering Applications

Construction remains the largest end-use area for the paste PVC resin market because resilient flooring and wall-covering systems use plastisols in functional layers. Luxury vinyl tile and stone plastic composite products rely on carefully formulated foam and backing layers. Paste resin, therefore, serves as a material input with application-specific requirements rather than a simple interchangeable commodity. Vinyl wall coverings used in commercial and healthcare facilities provide a second source of demand for fine-particle emulsion grades. Long qualification cycles between resin suppliers and formulators can reinforce established sourcing relationships in the paste PVC resin market.

Expanding Demand for Synthetic Leather, Gloves, and Specialty Coating Applications

Synthetic leather is an important outlet for paste resin in automotive, footwear, furniture, and related coated-fabric applications. Industrial and medical gloves add another demand base for the paste PVC resin market, especially in Asian production centers. LG Chem's HRTP4000 has a polymerization degree above 4,000, compared with 1,000 for conventional PVC, and supports 125 °C thermal resistance and recyclability without material separation.

Stringent Environmental Regulations on PVC and Plasticizer Usage

REACH-related phthalate restrictions raise compliance demands for paste PVC formulators serving the European Union. The European Commission added diisobutyl phthalate (DIBP), di-n-pentyl phthalate (DPENP), and di-2-hexyl phthalate (DHEXP) to REACH Annex XVII at a 0.1% concentration threshold in May 2026. The restriction applies to PVC flooring, wall panels, automotive sealing compounds, and packaging coatings placed on the EU market. Producers exporting from Asia must document the formulation supply chain, including information from plasticizer suppliers. The diisononyl cyclohexane-1,2-dicarboxylate (DINCH) and dioctyl terephthalate (DOTP) alternatives carry 15-25% premiums over restricted grades, raising formulated plastisol costs. Kem One's ELYSE membrane electrolysis unit at Fos-sur-Mer became operational in March 2025 and reduces annual CO2 emissions by 50,000 metric tons, supporting the lower-footprint credentials sought by compliance-sensitive buyers.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

  1. Increasing Use of Paste PVC Resin in Automotive Interior Components, Sealants, and Coatings
  2. Rising Adoption of Low-Viscosity Paste PVC Grades for High-Speed Plastisol Processing
  3. Volatility in Ethylene, Chlorine, and Energy Prices

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

The emulsion process held 82.16% of the paste PVC resin market share in 2025. Its position rests on the ability to make particles in the 0.1-2 μm range with narrow size distributions. These characteristics support smooth fusion in synthetic leather topcoats and luxury vinyl tile foam layers. Customers commonly qualify specific grades through testing cycles that last 6-18 months. This combination of specialized assets and qualification work raises switching costs for both suppliers and converters.

The micro-suspension process is forecast to grow at a 6.17% CAGR through 2031. Its quasi-Newtonian flow behavior suits continuous-immersion glove-dipping lines and rotational molding uses where viscosity stability is important. Hanwha's KH-31G grade is designed for thin-wall PVC gloves and offers low viscosity at low shear rates with limited viscosity aging. This technical profile distinguishes it from commodity emulsion blends. The manufacturing route, therefore, affects both processing performance and the supplier's ability to serve higher-value applications.

Medium K-value grade accounted for 36.84% of the paste PVC resin market size in 2025. It is widely used in synthetic leather because balanced molecular weight supports mechanical strength, elongation, and heat-aging performance. Automotive and furniture compounders rely on these properties for their finished products. Low K-value grades are used in coatings and printing inks where lower fusion temperature and surface finish are priorities. High K-value grades address heavy-duty uses such as conveyor belt backings and tarpaulins.

Vinyl acetate copolymer grade is projected to grow at a 6.54% CAGR through 2031. Its lower fusion temperature can reduce converter energy costs compared with homopolymer alternatives. The same grades can also operate at lower plasticizer loadings, which is useful as restrictions on orthophthalate plasticizers expand in Europe. LG Chem's HRTP4000 demonstrates a high-performance category with a polymerization degree above 4,000 and 125 °C heat resistance. It can be recycled without separation, according to the company.

Complete Report Scope:

  • By Manufacturing Process
    • Emulsion Process
    • Micro-Suspension Process
  • By Grade
    • K Grade
    • Low K-Value Grade
    • Medium K-Value Grade
    • High K-Value Grade
    • Vinyl Acetate Copolymer Grade
    • Blend Resin Grade
  • By Application
    • Synthetic Leather
    • PVC Flooring
    • Gloves (Industrial and Medical)
    • Adhesives and Sealants
    • Printing Inks
    • Paints and Coatings
    • Electrical and Electronic Components
    • Packaging and Can Coatings
    • Consumer Goods
    • Other Applications
  • By End-Use Industry
    • Construction
    • Automotive
    • Electrical and Electronics
    • Medical and Healthcare
    • Packaging
    • Consumer Goods and Footwear
    • Industrial
  • By Geography
    • Asia-Pacific
      • China
      • India
      • Japan
      • South Korea
      • Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • North America
      • United States
      • Canada
      • Mexico
    • Europe
      • Germany
      • United Kingdom
      • France
      • Italy
      • Russia
      • Rest of Europe
    • South America
      • Brazil
      • Argentina
      • Rest of South America
    • Middle-East and Africa
      • Saudi Arabia
      • South Africa
      • Rest of Middle-East and Africa

Geography Analysis

Asia-Pacific held 58.92% of the paste PVC resin market share in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.93% CAGR through 2031. China reported that a 120,000 metric tons per year Tianjin paste PVC plant was commissioned in the first quarter of 2026. These conditions support import substitution for standard emulsion grades. India's footwear, apparel, healthcare, and construction activity supports the region's expanding demand base. Japan and South Korea serve high-specification electronics and medical applications. South Korean producers faced both oversupply and higher VCM costs in 2025, and Hanwha Solutions reduced operating rates at Yeosu from April 2025.

North America and Europe anchor the premium-specification tier of the paste PVC resin market. Shintech's Plaquemine expansion is planned to add 625,000 metric tons per year of ethylene, 500,000 metric tons per year of VCM, and 310,000 metric tons per year of caustic soda, with the first phase expected in 2030.

Europe's quality and traceability requirements can favor locally produced and documented grades, although higher energy costs and Chinese imports remain important constraints. Westlake completed its acquisition of the Wilhelmshaven PVC and VCM site in June 2026, adding a facility with 380,000 metric tons per year of PVC capacity. Kem One also secured a EUR 100 million recapitalization in June 2026. South America, and the Middle-East and Africa remain underserved and depend largely on Asian and European imports.

  1. Anhui Tianchen Chemical Co., Ltd.
  2. Formosa Plastics Corporation
  3. Hanwha Solutions Corporation
  4. INEOS
  5. Kaneka Corporation
  6. Kem One
  7. LG Chem
  8. Orbia (Vestolit)
  9. Reliance Industries Limited
  10. SCG Chemicals Public Company Limited
  11. Shandong Xinfa Chemical Group
  12. Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.
  13. The Sanmar Group
  14. Tosoh Corporation
  15. Westlake Corporation

Additional Benefits:

  • The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
  • 3 months of analyst support

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2 Research Methodology

3 Executive Summary

4 Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Growing Demand from the Construction Industry for Resilient Flooring and Wall Covering Applications
    • 4.2.2 Increasing Use of Paste PVC Resin in Automotive Interior Components, Sealants, and Coatings
    • 4.2.3 Expanding Demand for Synthetic Leather, Gloves, and Specialty Coating Applications
    • 4.2.4 Rising Adoption of Low-Viscosity Paste PVC Grades for High-Speed Plastisol Processing
    • 4.2.5 Growing Development of Bio-Circular and Recycled-Content PVC Resin Solutions
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Stringent Environmental Regulations on PVC and Plasticizer Usage
    • 4.3.2 Volatility in Ethylene, Chlorine, and Energy Prices
    • 4.3.3 Stringent Product Quality, Particle Morphology, and Process Qualification Requirements
  • 4.4 Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.5.5 Competitive Rivalry

5 Market Size and Growth Forecasts (Value)

  • 5.1 By Manufacturing Process
    • 5.1.1 Emulsion Process
    • 5.1.2 Micro-Suspension Process
  • 5.2 By Grade
    • 5.2.1 K Grade
    • 5.2.2 Low K-Value Grade
    • 5.2.3 Medium K-Value Grade
    • 5.2.4 High K-Value Grade
    • 5.2.5 Vinyl Acetate Copolymer Grade
    • 5.2.6 Blend Resin Grade
  • 5.3 By Application
    • 5.3.1 Synthetic Leather
    • 5.3.2 PVC Flooring
    • 5.3.3 Gloves (Industrial and Medical)
    • 5.3.4 Adhesives and Sealants
    • 5.3.5 Printing Inks
    • 5.3.6 Paints and Coatings
    • 5.3.7 Electrical and Electronic Components
    • 5.3.8 Packaging and Can Coatings
    • 5.3.9 Consumer Goods
    • 5.3.10 Other Applications
  • 5.4 By End-Use Industry
    • 5.4.1 Construction
    • 5.4.2 Automotive
    • 5.4.3 Electrical and Electronics
    • 5.4.4 Medical and Healthcare
    • 5.4.5 Packaging
    • 5.4.6 Consumer Goods and Footwear
    • 5.4.7 Industrial
  • 5.5 By Geography
    • 5.5.1 Asia-Pacific
      • 5.5.1.1 China
      • 5.5.1.2 India
      • 5.5.1.3 Japan
      • 5.5.1.4 South Korea
      • 5.5.1.5 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.5.2 North America
      • 5.5.2.1 United States
      • 5.5.2.2 Canada
      • 5.5.2.3 Mexico
    • 5.5.3 Europe
      • 5.5.3.1 Germany
      • 5.5.3.2 United Kingdom
      • 5.5.3.3 France
      • 5.5.3.4 Italy
      • 5.5.3.5 Russia
      • 5.5.3.6 Rest of Europe
    • 5.5.4 South America
      • 5.5.4.1 Brazil
      • 5.5.4.2 Argentina
      • 5.5.4.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.5.5 Middle-East and Africa
      • 5.5.5.1 Saudi Arabia
      • 5.5.5.2 South Africa
      • 5.5.5.3 Rest of Middle-East and Africa

6 Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share (%)/Ranking Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Overview, Market Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Anhui Tianchen Chemical Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.2 Formosa Plastics Corporation
    • 6.4.3 Hanwha Solutions Corporation
    • 6.4.4 INEOS
    • 6.4.5 Kaneka Corporation
    • 6.4.6 Kem One
    • 6.4.7 LG Chem
    • 6.4.8 Orbia (Vestolit)
    • 6.4.9 Reliance Industries Limited
    • 6.4.10 SCG Chemicals Public Company Limited
    • 6.4.11 Shandong Xinfa Chemical Group
    • 6.4.12 Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 The Sanmar Group
    • 6.4.14 Tosoh Corporation
    • 6.4.15 Westlake Corporation

7 Market Opportunities and Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment
  • 7.2 Non-Phthalate and Bio-Based Formulations
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기