|
시장보고서
상품코드
2121815
배출 제어 촉매 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향과 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Emission Control Catalysts - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 따르면 배출 제어 촉매 시장 규모는 2025년에 512억 7,000만 달러로 평가되며, 2026년 538억 2,000만 달러에서 2031년까지 686억 2,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 예측되고 있으며, 예측 기간(2026-2031년)에 CAGR은 4.98%에 달할 전망입니다.

이 보고서는 금속(백금, 팔라듐, 기타), 기술(삼원 촉매, 디젤 산화 촉매, 기타), 용도(이동체 배기 가스 제어·고정식 배기 가스 제어), 최종사용자 산업(자동차, 산업, 기타), 지역(아시아태평양, 북미, 유럽, 기타)별로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 예측은 금액(달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.
유로 7 규제는 허용되는 입자상 물질의 수준을 낮추고, 실제 주행 검사를 의무화하며, 가솔린 미립자 필터와 개량형 삼원 촉매의 전면적인 사용을 요구하고 있습니다. 비슷한 목표가 중국 VI 및 인도 BS VI 규제의 제정 배경에 있으며, 이러한 규제는 아시아 전역의 차량 군에서 SCR 및 GPF의 광범위한 도입을 촉진하고 있습니다. 북미의 Tier 4 비도로 기준은 건설 기계 및 농업기계에도 동등한 수준의 엄격함을 적용하고 있으며, 촉매 수요를 확대시키고 있습니다. 이러한 규제 체계가 결합되어, 특히 개발도상국이 베스트 프랙티스를 바탕으로 한 법규를 도입함에 따라 배기 제어 촉매 시장은 성장세를 유지할 것입니다.
2024년 전 세계 소형차 생산 대수는 8% 증가했습니다. 한편, 인프라 투자에 주력하는 경제권에서는 상용차 생산이 힘차게 회복되었으며, 이는 촉매 출하 대수 증가로 직결되었습니다. 이러한 회복은 새로운 규제 단계의 도입 시기와 맞물려 있으며, 생산 대수가 증가하는 상황에서도 OEM 각사는 더욱 고도화된 후처리 시스템을 탑재할 수밖에 없는 실정입니다. 대형 차량의 전동화 진전은 여전히 완만하므로 2030년까지는 디젤용 SCR 및 DOC 솔루션이 계속해서 필수적일 것으로 보입니다. 생산량 회복과 규제 강화라는 이러한 시너지 효과로 인해 촉매 공급업체에게는 견고한 수주 전망이 지원되고 있습니다.
세계 백금 투자 협의회(WPIC)는 재활용 확대와 광산 공급의 견고한 추이에 따라 2025년까지 팔라듐 수급이 부족에서 약 900koz의 공급 과잉으로 전환될 것으로 예측하고 있습니다. 이에 반해, 자동차 제조사들은 나노테크놀러지을 응용한 표면 처리 기술을 통해 백금의 대체를 강화하고, PGM의 총 사용량을 줄임으로써 촉매 비용 절감을 도모하고 있습니다. 단기적인 가격 변동은 여전히 조달을 어렵게 하고 있으며, 각 OEM 기업은 장기 계약이나 조달처 다각화와 같은 전략으로 방향을 전환하고 있습니다.
2025년, 팔라듐은 배기 가스 제어 촉매 시장의 47.80%를 차지하며, 가솔린 차량용 삼원 촉매 분야에서 그 우위를 입증하고 있습니다. 백금은 대체가 진행된 것을 배경으로 34.20% 가까이 차지하며 그 뒤를 이었고, 로듐은 NOx에 대한 독자적인 선택성으로 인해 11.85%라는 틈새 시장을 유지했습니다. 2025년 시점에 이러한 부문를 합친 배기 제어 촉매 시장의 규모는 약 480억 6,000만 달러에 달했습니다. 앞으로 각 OEM 업체들이 팔라듐의 공급 과잉 위험을 완화하기 위해 금속 배합 균형을 재조정하는 가운데, 백금은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.41%를 기록하며 가장 빠르게 성장할 전망입니다. 액체 갈륨-팔라듐 합금이나 나노 구조 클러스터와 같은 새로운 용도는 훨씬 적은 첨가량으로도 동등한 변환 효율을 실현할 가능성을 지니고 있으며, 비용 절감의 여지를 넓히고 있습니다.
각 제조사들은 PGM을 회수하기 위해 폐쇄형 재활용 시스템을 점점 더 많이 도입하고 있으며, 이를 통해 공급이 안정화되고 현금 흐름 위험이 감소하고 있습니다. 남아프리카의 광산 기업은 설비 투자를 재검토하고 있지만, 촉매에 관한 장기적인 조사에 따르면 린번 엔진이나 메탄올 엔진에서 팔라듐의 중요성은 앞으로도 지속될 것으로 보입니다. 따라서 배기 가스 제어 촉매 시장은 향후 10년 동안 상대적 점유율이 변동하더라도 다금속 기반의 구조를 유지하게 될 것입니다.
2025년에는 삼원 촉매가 매출의 54.62%를 차지하며, 이는 전 세계 가솔린 차량에 거의 보편적으로 탑재되어 있음을 반영합니다. 디젤 산화 촉매, 디젤/GPF 필터,SCR 시스템은 합쳐서 매출의 약 3분의 1을 차지하고 있으며, 그 성장은 대형차 및 오프로드 차량 부문과 연동되어 있습니다. 새롭게 부상하는 나노 구조 설계는 현재 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.62%로 성장하고 있으며, 석유화학 및 저온 응용 분야에서 중요한 상업적 규모에 도달했습니다. 이러한 구성 속에서 배기 제어 촉매의 시장 점유율은 유로 7 및 중국 VII 규제를 충족하기 위해 가솔린 미립자 필터를 통합한 하이브리드차량용으로 최적화된 TWC(삼원 촉매)로 점차 이동할 것으로 예상됩니다.
적층 제조(Additive Manufacturing) 또한 중요한 전환점이 되고 있습니다. BASF의 X3D 프린팅 기술을 통해 복잡한 유로 형태를 구현할 수 있게 되어 표면적 확대와 배압 감소를 가져왔으며, 실용 테스트에서 1%의 효율 향상을 달성했습니다. AI를 활용한 구리 제올라이트 배합은 저온에서의 SCR 변환 효율을 향상시켜, 도시 지역 배송 트럭의 유로 7 규제 준수에 필수적인 요건을 충족시키고 있습니다. 이러한 진전으로 인해 성능 면에서의 차별화가 계속해서 가격 결정력을 지원하고 있으므로, 배기 제어 촉매 시장은 상품화로부터 보호받고 있습니다.
2025년, 아시아태평양은 배기 가스 제어 촉매 시장에서 36.18%의 점유율을 차지하며 매출이 185억 5,000만 달러를 넘어 시장을 주도했습니다. 이 지역의 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.74%는 견고한 자동차 생산, 급속한 산업화, 저온 SCR 및 GPF의 전면적 사용을 의무화하는 중국 VI-B 기준의 도입에 힘입은 결과입니다. 인도의 BS VI 규제도 마찬가지로 차량당 촉매 장착량을 증가시키고 있는 반면, 연료 품질의 향상으로 인해 황에 의한 촉매 중독은 감소하고 있습니다. 일본과 한국은 연구 분야에서 주도적인 역할을 수행하고 있으며, 산학 컨소시엄을 통해 획기적인 나노 촉매 프로젝트를 지원하고 있습니다. 아세안(ASEAN)은 유엔 수준의 동등성을 바탕으로, 기준이 유로 6 수준으로 강화됨에 따라 수량 점진적 증가를 지원하는 호재가 되고 있습니다.
북미와 유럽은 합쳐서 2025년 매출의 53.34%를 차지하고 있으며, 이들 시장은 단순한 판매량 증가보다는 첨단 기술로 특징지어집니다. 미국 환경보호청(EPA)의 2027년 이후 소형차 규제는 차량 평균 온실가스(GHG) 배출량을 50% 감축하는 것을 목표로 하고 있으며, 이에 따라 하이브리드화의 광범위한 보급과 콜드 스타트시 귀금속(PGM) 사용량의 증가가 촉진되고 있습니다. 유로 7 규격에서 브레이크 및 타이어 마모에 관한 실주행 검사 적용 범위가 확대됨에 따라 2차 여과 시스템의 연구개발이 촉진되고 있으며, 공급업체의 제품 포트폴리오가 확대되고 있습니다. 또한 두 지역은 산업용 촉매의 교체 주기에서도 주도적인 역할을 하고 있으며, 전력 회사는 NOx의 피크치를 억제하기 위해 노후화된 석탄 화력 발전 설비의 개보수를 추진하고, 석유화학 제조사는 적층형 촉매의 시제품 개발에 매진하고 있습니다. 남미와 중동 및 아프리카를 합친 지역은 2025년 배출 제어 촉매 시장에서 10.48%를 차지했으나, 가장 높은 추격 잠재력을 지니고 있습니다. 브라질의 에탄올-디젤 혼합 연료는 미세먼지 배출량을 44% 감축하고 있지만, 알데히드 슬립을 관리하기 위해서는 여전히 산화 촉매가 필요합니다. 걸프협력회의(GCC) 회원국들은 연료 기준을 유로 5에 부합하도록 조정하는 움직임을 보이고 있으며, 이로 인해 고내황성 배합에 대한 새로운 수요가 발생하고 있습니다. 사하라 이남 아프리카 전역에 디젤 발전기가 도입되면, 현지 대기질 관련 법규가 정비될 경우 고정형 촉매에 대한 수요가 더욱 증가할 것으로 보입니다. 전반적으로 규제 일관성이 높아짐에 따라 개발도상 지역 전체에서 꾸준한 장기적 보급이 진행될 것으로 전망됩니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, the emission control catalysts market size was valued at USD 51.27 billion in 2025 and estimated to grow from USD 53.82 billion in 2026 to reach USD 68.62 billion by 2031, at a CAGR of 4.98% during the forecast period (2026-2031).

This report is Segmented by Metal (Platinum, Palladium, and More), Technology (Three-Way Catalysts, Diesel Oxidation Catalysts, and More), Application (Mobile Emission Control and Stationary Emission Control), End-User Industry (Automotive, Industrial, and More), and Geography (Asia-Pacific, North America, Europe, and More). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).
Euro 7 rules lower permissible particulate levels and require real-world driving tests, compelling universal use of gasoline particulate filters and upgraded Three-Way Catalysts. Similar ambitions shape China VI and India BS VI regulations, which drive widespread SCR and GPF deployment across Asia's vehicle fleets. Tier 4 off-road standards in North America extend comparable stringency to construction and agricultural machinery, broadening catalyst demand. Together, these frameworks ensure the emission control catalysts market maintains growth momentum, especially as developing economies replicate best-practice legislation.
Global light-vehicle output climbed 8% in 2024, while commercial-vehicle production recovered strongly in infrastructure-focused economies, translating directly into higher catalyst unit shipments. The upturn coincides with new regulatory phases, forcing OEMs to install more sophisticated after-treatment even as production volumes rise. Electrification progress in heavy-duty fleets remains modest, meaning diesel SCR and DOC solutions will stay essential through 2030. This interplay between volume rebound and tightening standards supports a healthy order pipeline for catalyst suppliers.
World Platinum Investment Council forecasts a swing from deficit to a surplus of nearly 900 koz of palladium by 2025 as recycling expands and mining supply stays firm. Automakers respond by intensifying platinum substitution and lowering overall PGM loadings through nano-engineered surfaces, trimming catalyst costs. Short-term volatility still complicates procurement, nudging OEMs toward long-term contracts and diversified sourcing strategies.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Palladium held 47.80% of the emission control catalysts market in 2025, underpinning its primacy in gasoline Three-Way Catalysts. Platinum followed at nearly 34.20% on the back of rising substitution, while rhodium's unique NOx selectivity kept its 11.85% niche. The combined segment represented roughly USD 48.06 billion of emission control catalysts market size in 2025. Looking ahead, platinum's 6.41% CAGR makes it the fastest riser as OEMs rebalance metal mixes to mitigate palladium surplus risk. Emerging applications such as liquid-gallium palladium alloys and nano-structured clusters promise equivalent conversion at far lower loadings, widening cost headroom.
Manufacturers increasingly deploy closed-loop recycling to reclaim PGMs, smoothing supply and lowering cash exposure. South African miners reevaluate capex, yet long-term catalyst research indicates continued palladium relevance in lean-burn and methanol engines. The emission control catalysts market therefore retains a multi-metal foundation even as relative shares shift through the decade.
Three-Way Catalysts controlled 54.62% revenue in 2025, reflecting their near-universal fitment on global gasoline vehicles. Diesel Oxidation Catalysts, Diesel/GPF filters, and SCR systems collectively equaled about one-third of revenues, their growth tied to heavy-duty and off-road sectors. Emerging nano-structured designs now grow at 6.62% CAGR, reaching critical commercial scale in petrochemical and low-temperature applications. Within this mix, emission control catalysts market share is expected to tilt progressively toward hybrid-optimized TWCs integrating gasoline particulate filters in response to Euro 7 and China VII legislation.
Additive manufacturing is another inflection point: BASF's X3D printing enables complex channel geometries that raise surface area and cut back-pressure, improving efficiency by 1% in commercial trials. AI-driven copper-zeolite formulations enhance low-temperature SCR conversion, a crucial requirement for Euro 7 compliance in urban delivery trucks. Such advances safeguard the emission control catalysts market from commoditization, as performance differentiation continues to command pricing power.
Asia-Pacific led the emission control catalysts market with 36.18% share in 2025, exceeding USD 18.55 billion in sales. The region's 6.74% CAGR is propelled by robust vehicle production, rapid industrialization, and the implementation of China VI-B norms that demand low-temperature SCR and universal GPF usage. India's BS VI regime similarly boosts catalyst loading per vehicle, while fuel-quality upgrades reduce sulfur-related poisoning. Japan and South Korea contribute research leadership, backing breakthrough nano-catalyst projects with academic-industry consortia. ASEAN nations, following UN-level equivalence, represent an incremental volume tailwind as their standards tighten toward Euro 6 parity.
North America and Europe together held 53.34% of 2025 revenues, their markets defined by advanced technology rather than raw unit growth. The US EPA's 2027-plus light-vehicle rules target a 50% fleet-average GHG cut, compelling widespread hybridization and elevated PGM use in cold-start scenarios. Euro 7's real-world testing extension to brake and tire wear triggers R&D for secondary filtration systems, broadening supplier portfolios. Both regions also lead industrial catalyst replacement cycles, with utilities retrofitting aged coal assets to curb NOx peaks and petrochemical outfits trialing additive-manufactured lattice catalysts. South America and the Middle East & Africa combined accounted for 10.48% of the emission control catalysts market in 2025 but present the highest catch-up potential. Brazil's ethanol-diesel blends cut particulate output by 44%, yet still require oxidation catalysts to manage aldehyde slip. Gulf Cooperation Council states move to align fuel standards with Euro 5, prompting fresh demand for high-sulfur-resistant formulations. Diesel genset adoption across Sub-Saharan Africa adds incremental stationary catalyst volumes once local air-quality legislation matures. Overall, rising regulatory convergence guides steady long-term uptake across developing regions.