|
시장보고서
상품코드
2145930
칩렛 기술 : 세계 시장 점유율과 순위, 전체 판매 및 수요 예측(2026-2032년)Chiplet Technology - Global Market Share and Ranking, Overall Sales and Demand Forecast 2026-2032 |
||||||
‘칩렛 기술’이란, 기존에는 하나의 대형 모놀리식 SoC에 통합되어 있던 기능을 여러 개의 독립적으로 제조된 다이로 분할한 후, 고대역폭의 다이 간 상호 연결 및 2D, 2.5D, 혹은 3D 패키징을 통해 단일 패키지 형태의 반도체 소자로 재통합하는 시스템 수준의 반도체 아키텍처를 의미합니다.
여기서 사용하는 시장 범위는 GPU 및 AI 가속기, CPU, FPGA 및 어댑티브 SoC, 네트워크 프로세서/DPU/인프라 ASIC, 기타 전용 프로세서 등 시판 중인 칩렛 기반 반도체 소자에 초점을 맞추고 있습니다. 매출액은 완성된 패키지 디바이스에 대해 반도체 제품 벤더 수준에서 산출됩니다. 단독 파운드리 서비스, OSAT 서비스, EDA 소프트웨어, 단독 D2D IP, 기판, 인터포저,HBM 및 기타 업스트림 투입재는 시장 매출액에 별도로 가산되지 않습니다. 이를 통해 밸류체인의 여러 단계에서 동일한 소자 가치가 중복 계상되는 것을 방지하고 있습니다. 치플릿 기술의 상업적 의의는 단순히 큰 다이를 작은 조각으로 분할하는 데 그치지 않습니다. 기능적 분할을 통해 최첨단 공정 노드를 계산 부하가 높은 로직에 집중시킬 수 있으며, 한편 I/O, PHY, 아날로그, 캐시 또는 제어 기능은 보다 적합한 노드에 계속 배치할 수 있습니다. 하이엔드 디바이스의 경우, 여러 개의 활성 연산 다이, I/O 다이, HBM 스택 및 전용 인터페이스 다이를 하나의 패키지에 통합하기도 합니다. D2D 대역폭의 합계는 수백 GB/s에서 수 TB/s 범위에 이르는 반면, 하이엔드 가속기의 메모리 대역폭은 이미 수 TB/s 영역에 진입했습니다. 패키지의 전력 소비량은 제품 등급에 따라 크게 다릅니다. 클라이언트용 프로세서는 100W 미만으로 작동할 수 있지만, 서버용 프로세서는 일반적으로 수백 와트 범위이며, 고급 AI 가속기 패키지는 디바이스 또는 모듈 수준에서 킬로와트급에 육박하거나 이를 초과하기도 합니다. 이러한 특성으로 인해 전력 공급, 열 밀도, 뒤틀림, 신호 무결성, ‘노운 굿 다이(Known Good Die)’ 선별 및 패키지 수준의 수율이 상업적으로 중요한 매개변수가 되고 있습니다. 2D 집적에서는 일반적으로 유기 기판을 사용하여 다이 간의 횡방향 연결을 수행합니다. 2.5D 집적에서는 배선 밀도를 높이기 위해 실리콘 인터포저, RDL 인터포저 또는 임베디드 브리지가 도입됩니다. 또한, 3D 집적에서는 TSV, 마이크로 범프 또는 하이브리드 본딩을 통해 액티브 다이를 수직으로 적층합니다. 따라서 칩렛 기술은 CPU 중심의 수율과 비용을 중시하는 아키텍처에서 AI, HPC, 네트워크, 이종 클라이언트 컴퓨팅, 그리고 신흥 자동차용 중앙 연산 시스템을 위한 기반 플랫폼으로 진화했습니다.
주요 조사 결과
세계 칩렛 기술 시장은 2025년에 약 798억 4,000만 달러에 달하고, 2026년에는 1,178억 7,000만 달러, 2032년에는 3,791억 5,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 예측되며, 2026년부터 2032년까지의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 21.50%가 될 것입니다. 칩렛 기술은 AI 컴퓨팅을 주동력으로 삼아 여전히 급속한 시장 확대 단계에 있습니다.
2025년 칩렛 기술 매출에서 GPU 및 AI 가속기가 차지한 비중은 49.58%였던 반면, CPU는 39.30%를 차지했습니다. GPU 및 AI 가속기는 2026년부터 2032년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 22.72%로 성장할 것으로 예측되며, 제품 수준에서 주요 성장 동력이 될 전망입니다.
칩렛 기술은 첨단 패키징으로 전환되고 있습니다. 2025년 매출에서 2.5D가 차지하는 비중은 48.46%, 3D는 19.92%로, 이 둘을 합치면 68.38%를 차지했습니다. 3D는 가장 빠르게 성장하는 아키텍처로, 2032년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR)이 25.42%에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다.
2025년 칩렛 기술 매출에서 AI 및 고속 컴퓨팅 인프라가 45.44%를 차지했으며, 그 다음으로 범용 데이터센터, 서버, HPC가 26.32%를 차지했습니다. AI 인프라는 2026년부터 2032년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 23.88%로 성장할 것으로 예측됩니다.
2025년 칩렛 기술 매출에서 지역별 비중은 북미가 41.39%, 아시아태평양이 36.22%, 유럽이 19.84%를 차지했습니다. 아시아태평양은 주요 지역 중 가장 높은 성장 전망을 보이고 있으며, 2026년부터 2032년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 25.16%로 추정됩니다.
칩렛 기술 시장은 고도로 집중되어 있으며, NVIDIA, AMD, Intel 3사가 2025년 매출의 73.05%를 차지했습니다. NVIDIA가 약 35.02%, AMD가 27.49%, Intel이 10.54%를 차지하고 있으며, 아키텍처의 규모와 첨단 패키징 기술이 경쟁의 핵심 요소로 작용하고 있습니다.
시장 동향
칩렛 기술은 주로 다이의 수율과 비용 개선을 목표로 한 CPU 중심의 아키텍처에서, AI, 메모리 대역폭, 시스템 수준의 확장성에 최적화된 이종 컴퓨팅 플랫폼으로 전환되고 있습니다. NVIDIA, AMD, 인텔은 멀티다이 프로세서 플랫폼의 복잡성을 높이는 한편, 브로드컴의 맞춤형 XPU 전략과 첨단 멀티다이 패키징, 마블의 맞춤형 AI 가속기 프로그램,알테라의 FPGA 타일 아키텍처는 범용 CPU의 틀을 넘어 상업적 기반을 확대하고 있습니다. 기술의 중심은 기존의 기판 수준 MCM에서 실리콘 인터포저, 임베디드 브리지, 고밀도 RDL, 하이브리드 본딩, 액티브 다이 스태킹으로 이동하고 있습니다. 따라서 첨단 패키징은 다운스트림 조립 공정이 아닌 프로세서 아키텍처의 일부가 되어가고 있습니다. HBM 공급 상황, 대형 패키지용 기판, 인터포저 생산능력, 첨단 본딩 장비, 그리고 불량 다이(NGD) 테스트 인프라는 여전히 중요한 제약요인으로 남아 있습니다. 시간이 지남에 따라 생산능력 확충과 패키지 수율 향상으로 공급 부족은 완화되겠지만, 경쟁 요건은 더 높은 대역폭, 비트당 D2D 에너지 소비량 감소, 관리 가능한 열 특성, 그리고 대규모 생산에서 예측 가능한 패키지 수율 실현으로 전환될 것입니다. 칩렛 기술은 특히 AI 클러스터에서 패키지 내에서 연산, 메모리, 네트워크 및 광 I/O를 통합하는 추세가 점점 더 강해질 것입니다. 2026년부터 2032년까지의 주요 성장 촉진요인은 GPU 및 AI 가속기, 맞춤형 XPU, 3D 통합, 인프라 프로세서, 그리고 일부 자동차 및 엣지 플랫폼이 될 것입니다. 반면, 기존 CPU 칩렛은 큰 수익 기반을 유지할 것이나, 그 성장 속도는 완만해질 것입니다.
시장 역학
촉진요인
칩렛 기술의 주요 성장 요인은 계산 수요의 급속한 증가, 모노리식 다이의 실질적인 레티클 한계, 이종 통합에 대한 수요 증가, 그리고 첨단 패키징 기술의 성숙도 향상입니다. AI 모델에는 더 높은 연산 밀도, HBM 용량 및 메모리 대역폭이 요구되므로, 단일 모놀리식 다이만으로 성능을 확장하는 것이 점점 더 어려워지고 있습니다. 칩렛 기술을 통해 벤더는 최첨단 공정 능력을 연산 타일에 할당하는 동시에, I/O, PHY, 아날로그 및 제어 기능은 비용 효율이 더 높은 노드에 유지할 수 있게 됩니다. 이를 통해 아키텍처의 유연성이 향상되고, 재사용 가능한 칩렛을 여러 제품군에 활용할 수 있게 됩니다. 대규모 데이터센터 및 AI 인프라에 대한 투자로 인해 2.5D 및 3D 패키징 디바이스의 부가가치가 높아지는 한편, 서버용 CPU, FPGA, 네트워크 프로세서 및 이종 클라이언트 플랫폼에서도 칩렛의 보급률은 계속해서 높아지고 있습니다. UCIe와 같은 표준화된 D2D 인터페이스는 통합의 장벽을 일부 완화하고, 재사용 가능하며 상호 운용성이 있는 구성요소를 향한 장기적인 로드맵을 마련합니다. 따라서 2032년까지 칩렛 기술의 성장은 기존 CPU의 단순한 출하량 증가보다는 디바이스의 부가가치 상승, AI 보급률 향상, 그리고 더욱 정교한 패키징에 의해 주로 주도될 것으로 예상됩니다.
제약요인
칩렛 기술은 패키지의 복잡성, 수율, 열 관리, 검증 비용, 공급망 집중과 같은 요인에 의해 여전히 제약을 받고 있습니다. 여러 개의 고가 연산 다이, I/O 다이, HBM 스택을 하나의 패키지에 통합하면 단일 결함 부품으로 인한 경제적 손실이 커지므로, 웨이퍼 선별, 불량 다이(NGD) 인증 및 패키지 수준 테스트가 필수적입니다. 2.5D 아키텍처에는 대형 인터포저, 고밀도 브리지 구조, 복잡한 기판 및 엄격하게 관리되는 조립 공정이 필요합니다. 3D 디바이스의 경우, 온도 구배, 기계적 응력 및 수직 방향의 전력 공급과 관련된 과제가 추가됩니다. 수백 와트 이상으로 작동하는 하이엔드 제품의 경우, 패키지의 열 설계가 프로세서 성능의 상한선을 좌우하는 요인이 됩니다. 또한, D2D 규격도 아직 완전히 보편화되지 않았습니다. 독자적인 사양의 코히어런트 패브릭, PHY 구현 옵션, 그리고 소프트웨어에 대한 의존성으로 인해 벤더 간의 상호 운용성이 제한될 가능성이 있습니다. HBM, 하이엔드 기판 및 첨단 패키징의 생산능력은 여전히 비교적 소수의 공급업체에 집중되어 있습니다. 이러한 제약 사항은 생산능력과 하이브리드 본딩 기술이 성숙해짐에 따라 점차 완화될 전망이지만, 열 설계, 패키지 수율, 테스트 비용 및 공급 인증은 일시적인 병목 현상이라기보다는 구조적인 장벽으로 남을 것입니다.
비즈니스 기회
칩렛 기술에서 가장 뚜렷한 상업적 기회는 맞춤형 AI XPU, 3D 로직 통합, 고대역폭 네트워크 프로세서, 광 I/O 및 자동차용 중앙 컴퓨팅입니다. GPU 및 AI 가속기는 2025년 매출의 49.58%를 차지하며, 2026년부터 2032년까지 연평균 22.72%의 성장률을 보일 것으로 예측됩니다. AI 및 가속 컴퓨팅 인프라는 23.88%라는 더 높은 연평균 성장률(CAGR)을 보이고 있으며, AI가 수요 증가의 중심축으로 자리 잡고 있습니다. 3D 집적은 2025년 매출의 19.92%에 불과하지만, 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 25.42%로 2.5D의 23.53%나 2D의 14.39%를 상회하고 있어, 액티브 다이 스태킹, 캐시 스태킹,하이브리드 본딩 분야에 큰 성장 여지가 있음을 보여줍니다. 맞춤형 가속기의 확대는 D2D IP, SerDes, HBM 컨트롤러, 패키지 설계, 그리고 재사용 가능한 연산용 또는 I/O용 치플릿에 대해 더 광범위한 상용화 기회를 창출하고 있습니다. 중국에서는 국내용 서버 프로세서, AI 추론, 네트워크 및 로컬 제어형 컴퓨팅 플랫폼에서 기회가 예상됩니다. 한편, 일본, 한국, 대만은 첨단 제조, 메모리, 패키징, 장비 및 HPC 생태계를 통해 기여하고 있습니다. 자동차 분야는 현재 매출의 2.13%에 불과하지만, 예측 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 23.22%로 예상되며, 중앙 연산 및 ADAS는 장기적으로 중요한 수요원이 될 전망입니다.
과제
칩렛 기술과 관련된 단기적인 사업 위험으로는 AI 관련 설비 투자의 변동, 하이퍼스케일러 고객에 대한 집중, HBM 및 첨단 패키징의 제약, 급속한 제품 전환, 그리고 하이엔드 프로세서 출하에 영향을 미치는 규제 등이 있습니다. AI 시장은 소수의 대형 클라우드 고객에 크게 좌우되기 때문에 조달 일정의 변경이 GPU, 맞춤형 XPU, HBM 및 패키징 수요에 급격한 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있습니다. 또한, 패키지당 가치가 높고 플랫폼의 수명주기가 비교적 짧기 때문에 제품 세대 전환은 재고 리스크를 초래할 수도 있습니다. 장기적인 구조적 과제로는 급변하는 컴퓨팅 아키텍처, 열 밀도의 증가, 그리고 광 패브릭이나 웨이퍼 스케일 시스템과 같은 대체적인 통합 접근 방식의 출현을 들 수 있습니다. 수출 규제 및 지역별 기술 정책으로 인해 제품 생태계가 분열될 가능성이 있으며, 반도체 기업들은 시장마다 서로 다른 제품 구성과 인증 절차를 유지할 수밖에 없게 됩니다. 소규모 공급업체에게 가장 어려운 과제는 단순히 작동하는 칩렛을 설계하는 것이 아니라, 패키징, 테스트, 소프트웨어 호환성, 고객 인증, 그리고 장기적인 안정적 공급을 갖춘 완전한 상용 플랫폼을 구축하는 데 있습니다.
산업 체인 분석
칩렛 기술의 업스트림 공급망에는 최첨단 로직 웨이퍼, 성숙 노드의 I/O 다이, HBM, 첨단 패키징 기판, 실리콘 및 RDL 인터포저, 하이브리드 본딩 재료 및 장비, EDA, D2D PHY, 반도체 테스트 인프라가 포함됩니다. 최첨단 웨이퍼, HBM 및 첨단 패키징은 가장 집중도가 높은 투입 요소이므로 리드 타임과 비용에 중대한 영향을 미칩니다. 미드스티림에는 NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, Broadcom, Altera, Marvell, Loongson Technology 등의 제품 벤더 외에도 기타 CPU, 가속기, 인프라용 실리콘 공급업체가 포함됩니다. 이러한 기업들은 웨이퍼 제조나 패키지 조립이 외부에 위탁된 경우에도 일반적으로 아키텍처, 기능 분할, IP 통합, 제품 인증 및 상용화를 관리합니다. 제조 공정은 프론트엔드 웨이퍼 가공에 그치지 않고, 웨이퍼 선별, 양품 다이 스크리닝, 인터포저 및 브리지 제조, 다이 부착, HBM 통합, 첨단 패키지 조립, 번인, 최종 테스트에 이르기까지 다양합니다. 다이 수가 증가함에 따라 제품 전체의 경제성은 웨이퍼 수율뿐만 아니라 다이와 패키지의 종합 수율에 좌우되게 됩니다. 다운스트림 고객으로는 하이퍼스케일러, 서버 및 AI 시스템 제조업체, PC OEM, 네트워크 장비 벤더, 산업용 자동화 기업, 자동차 부품 공급업체 등이 포함됩니다. 인증 프로세스에는 실리콘 검증, 보드 레벨 검증, 펌웨어 및 소프트웨어 활성화, 시스템 신뢰성 테스트, 장기적인 애플리케이션 워크로드 등이 포함될 수 있으며, 이로 인해 막대한 전환 비용이 발생합니다. 수익원은 고성능 컴퓨팅용 다이, HBM, 패키지 아키텍처, 플랫폼 소프트웨어에 점점 더 집중되고 있지만, 표준화된 D2D 링크는 아키텍처상의 차별화를 배제하지 않으면서도 인터페이스 장벽을 낮출 가능성이 있습니다.
부문 분석
Chiplet Technology의 제품 구성은 고성능 컴퓨팅 디바이스에 크게 집중되어 있습니다. 2025년 매출에서 차지하는 비중은 GPU 및 AI 가속기가 49.58%,CPU가 39.30%, FPGA 및 적응형 SoC가 4.77%, 네트워크 프로세서/DPU/인프라 ASIC이 3.47%, 기타가 2.88%를 차지할 것으로 예상됩니다. GPU 및 AI 가속기의 패키지는 HBM 대역폭, 패키지 면적, 전력 공급, 열 설계 및 상호연결 밀도의 조합 측면에서 가장 엄격한 요구 사항이 부과되고 있어, 그 결과 디바이스당 가치도 가장 높습니다. 한편, CPU 치플릿은 보다 성숙한 단계에 있으며, 코어 수, 캐시, 메모리 채널,PCIe/CXL 연결성, D2D 지연 시간 및 전력 효율을 중심으로 최적화되어 있습니다. 2026년부터 2032년까지의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 19.85%로, GPU 및 AI 가속기에 예상되는 22.72%보다 낮습니다. FPGA 및 어댑티브 SoC 제품은 헤테로지니어스 아키텍처, 고속 트랜시버 칩렛, HBM을 채택하고, 프로그래밍 가능성과 전용 인터페이스를 결합하여 21.58%의 성장이 예상됩니다. 네트워크 프로세서/DPU/인프라스트럭처 ASIC은 AI 클러스터 네트워크, 스토리지 오프로드, 클라우드 인프라스트럭처에 의해 뒷받침되며, 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 20.92%를 기록하고 있습니다. 패키징 분야도 크게 분화되어 있으며, 2025년 매출에서 차지하는 비중은 2.5D가 48.46%, 2D가 31.62%, 3D가 19.92%를 기록할 전망입니다. 3D는 2026년부터 2032년까지 25.42%라는 가장 높은 성장률을 보이고 있으며, 본딩 피치, D2D 대역폭, 상호연결의 에너지 효율, 패키지 수율 및 열 설계가 점점 더 중요한 경쟁 매개변수로 부상하고 있습니다.
치플릿 기술에 대한 다운스트림 수요 역시 연산 부하가 높은 애플리케이션에 집중되어 있습니다. AI 및 가속 컴퓨팅 인프라는 2025년 매출의 45.44%를 차지하며, 범용 데이터센터·서버·HPC가 26.32%,PC·워크스테이션이 13.98%, 네트워크·통신이 6.43%, 산업용·엣지·로보틱스가 3.61%, 자동차가 2.13%, 기타가 2.09%를 차지했습니다. AI 인프라 고객은 연산 밀도, HBM 용량 및 대역폭, 스케일업 및 스케일아웃 연결성, 전력 효율, 소프트웨어 호환성을 중시합니다. 범용 서버 고객은 RAS, 메모리 용량, 가상화 지원, 플랫폼 지속성을 더 중시합니다. PC 고객은 이종 CPU/GPU/NPU의 통합과 패키지 비용, 전력 소비, 물리적 설치 면적 간의 균형을 맞추고 있습니다. 네트워크 분야 고객은 SerDes 속도, 스위칭 용량 및 긴 제품 수명을 우선시하는 반면, 산업용 및 자동차 분야 고객은 더 긴 인증 주기,환경 내성, 그리고 결정론적 동작을 필요로 합니다. AI 인프라 시장은 2032년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 23.88%로 성장할 것으로 예상되는 반면, 자동차 시장은 23.22%에 달할 것으로 전망되며, 이는 두 시장이 서로 다른 기회 프로필을 보여줍니다. 하나는 여전히 급속히 확대되고 있는 대규모 고부가가치 시장이며, 다른 하나는 긴 인증 주기와 계산 집약도의 증가가 나타나는 비교적 소규모의 신흥 시장입니다.
다운스트림 시장의 기회
칩렛 기술에 있어 가장 큰 다운스트림 기회는 여전히 AI 인프라이지만, 업계의 다음 확장 단계는 범용 GPU에만 국한되지 않습니다. 각 하이퍼스케일러 기업들은 워크로드별 에너지 효율을 개선하고 단일 연산 아키텍처에 대한 의존도를 낮추기 위해 맞춤형 XPU, DPU, 스케일업 스위치 및 전용 인프라 프로세서의 활용을 확대하고 있습니다. 이는 브로드컴과 마벨의 맞춤형 실리콘 사업을 뒷받침하는 동시에, 재사용 가능한 D2D, SerDes, HBM 컨트롤러 및 패키징 IP의 기회를 창출합니다. 서버용 CPU는 코어 수, 캐시 및 메모리 I/O의 모듈성을 지속적으로 확대해 나가는 한편, PC용 프로세서에서는 CPU, GPU, NPU, I/O 타일의 통합이 진행되고 있습니다. 산업용 및 로봇 공학 애플리케이션에서는 엣지 AI와 결정론적 저지연 처리의 이점을 누릴 수 있지만, 패키지 비용은 여전히 제약요인으로 남아 있습니다. 자동차 분야는 특히 매력적인 장기적인 응용 분야입니다. 2025년 칩렛 기술이 매출에서 차지하는 비중은 2.13%에 불과했지만, 2026년부터 2032년까지 23.22%의 성장이 예상됩니다. 중앙 연산, ADAS, 그리고 콕핏 및 구역 기능의 통합을 통해 차량당 반도체의 부가가치를 높일 수 있습니다. 이러한 응용 분야 전반에 걸쳐, 상업적 과제는 칩렛을 채택할지 여부에서 기능을 어떻게 분할할지, 어떤 다이를 플랫폼 간에 재사용할 수 있는지, 그리고 인터페이스 표준화를 통해 제품 세대를 넘나들며 개발 비용을 어떻게 절감할 수 있는지로 점차 전환되고 있습니다.
지역별 분석
2025년 칩렛 기술 수요는 북미 및 아시아태평양에 집중되었습니다. 전 세계 매출에서 차지하는 비중은 북미가 41.39%, 아시아태평양이 36.22%, 유럽이 19.84%, 라틴아메리카가 1.37%, 중동 및 아프리카가 1.19%였습니다. 북미는 하이퍼스케일러의 설비 투자, AI 모델 개발, 주요 프로세서 공급업체의 집중으로 여전히 최대 시장을 차지하고 있지만, 시장 기반이 성숙해짐에 따라 2026년부터 2032년까지의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 약 17.73%로 다른 주요 지역보다 낮은 수준입니다. 아시아태평양은 중국의 AI 및 서버 수요, 일본의 HPC 및 산업용 컴퓨팅 생태계,한국의 메모리 및 AI 인프라, 대만의 첨단 제조 거점, 그리고 동남아시아 전역의 데이터센터 투자 확대에 힘입어 약 25.16%의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)로 성장하며, 핵심 지역 중 가장 강력한 성장이 예상됩니다. 유럽은 산업용 컴퓨팅, 자동차 전자기기, HPC 및 데이터센터에 힘입어 약 21.66%의 성장이 예상됩니다. 중국은 특히 서버용 CPU, AI 추론, 네트워크 분야에서 주요 수요 시장인 동시에 치플릿 기술의 현지화 시장이라는 이중 역할을 수행하고 있지만, 최첨단 로직 제조, HBM, 하이엔드 패키징 장비 및 세계 소프트웨어 생태계 측면에서는 여전히 제약을 받고 있습니다. 일본은 범용 치플릿 프로세서의 규모라는 관점보다는 소재, 장비, 자동차, HPC 및 제조 분야의 협력 측면에서 더욱 견고한 입지를 구축하고 있습니다.
경쟁 상황 분석
칩렛 기술은 고도로 집중된 시장입니다. 완성된 칩렛 기반 반도체 소자의 매출 기준으로, 상위 3개 벤더가 2025년 매출의 73.05%를 차지하고 있습니다. NVIDIA가 약 35.02%,AMD가 27.49%, 인텔이 10.54%, 브로드컴이 6.62%, 알테라가 1.37%, 마벨이 0.54%, 룽슨 테크놀러지가 0.02%, 기타 벤더들이 합계 18.41%를 차지하고 있습니다. NVIDIA의 경쟁 우위는 AI 가속기, HBM 기반 플랫폼, 시스템 상호연결 및 소프트웨어에 기반을 두고 있습니다. AMD는 대규모 CPU 및 가속기 사업 기반과 재사용 가능한 연산 및 I/O 칩렛에 대한 풍부한 경험을 결합하고 있습니다. 인텔은 CPU 포트폴리오에 Foveros, EMIB, 그리고 제조 및 패키징의 공동 최적화를 더하고 있습니다. 브로드컴은 맞춤형 XPU, 네트워크용 ASIC, 그리고 첨단 멀티다이 통합을 통해 사업을 확장하고 있는 반면, 알테라는 FPGA 및 이종 통합 플랫폼을 통해 차별화를 꾀하고 있습니다. 마블은 맞춤형 AI 및 인프라용 실리콘을 중심으로 사업을 전개하고 있으며, 롱신 테크놀러지는 여전히 주로 중국의 국내 서버 및 컴퓨팅 생태계와 밀접하게 연결되어 있습니다. 향후 집중화는 한 방향으로만 진행되지 않을 가능성이 있습니다. 상용 AI 가속기 플랫폼은 계속해서 고도로 집중된 상태를 유지할 반면, 맞춤형 XPU, 표준화된 D2D 인터페이스, 그리고 지역별 공급망 현지화를 통해 전문 분야에서 유력한 공급업체의 수가 증가할 가능성이 있습니다.
본 보고서는 칩렛 기술 세계 시장에 대해 총 매출액, 주요 기업의 시장 점유율 및 순위뿐만 아니라 지역·국가별, 제품 유형별, 용도별 분석을 아우르는 종합적인 관점을 제공합니다.
칩렛 기술의 시장 규모, 추정 및 전망은 매출액(백만 달러) 기준으로 제시되며, 2025년을 기준 연도로 하여 2021년부터 2032년까지의 과거 데이터 및 전망 데이터가 포함되어 있습니다. 본 보고서는 정량적 및 정성적 분석을 결합하여, 독자가 성장 전략을 수립하고, 경쟁 구도를 평가하며, 현재 시장에서 자사의 위치를 파악하고, 칩렛 기술에 관한 정보를 바탕으로 비즈니스 의사결정을 내릴 수 있도록 지원합니다.
시장 세분화
기업별
제품 유형별 부문
용도별 부문
지역별
Chiplet Technology refers to a system-level semiconductor architecture in which functions that would traditionally be integrated into one large monolithic SoC are partitioned into multiple independently fabricated dies and reintegrated into a single packaged semiconductor device through high-bandwidth die-to-die interconnects and 2D, 2.5D or 3D packaging. The market boundary used here focuses on commercially sold chiplet-based semiconductor devices, including GPU & AI Accelerators, CPUs, FPGA & Adaptive SoCs, Network Processors / DPUs / Infrastructure ASICs and other specialized processors. Revenue is measured at the semiconductor product-vendor level for the finished packaged device. Standalone foundry services, OSAT services, EDA software, standalone D2D IP, substrates, interposers, HBM and other upstream inputs are not added separately to market revenue, preventing the same device value from being counted at multiple stages of the supply chain. The commercial rationale of Chiplet Technology extends well beyond dividing a large die into smaller pieces. Functional partitioning allows leading-edge process nodes to be concentrated on compute-intensive logic while I/O, PHY, analog, cache or control functions can remain on more appropriate nodes. High-end devices may integrate several active compute dies, I/O dies, HBM stacks and specialized interface dies in one package. Aggregate D2D bandwidth can range from hundreds of GB/s into multiple TB/s, while high-end accelerator memory bandwidth has moved into the multi-TB/s range. Package power varies substantially by product class: client processors can operate below 100 W, server processors commonly occupy the several-hundred-watt range, and advanced AI accelerator packages can approach or exceed the kilowatt level at the device or module level. These characteristics make power delivery, thermal density, warpage, signal integrity, known-good-die screening and package-level yield central commercial parameters. 2D integration generally uses organic substrates for lateral die connectivity; 2.5D integration introduces silicon interposers, RDL interposers or embedded bridges to increase wiring density; and 3D integration vertically stacks active dies through TSVs, micro-bumps or hybrid bonding. Chiplet Technology has therefore evolved from a CPU-oriented yield and cost architecture into a foundational platform for AI, HPC, networking, heterogeneous client computing and emerging automotive central-compute systems.
Key Findings
The global Chiplet Technology market reached approximately USD 79.84 billion in 2025, is forecast at USD 117.87 billion in 2026 and USD 379.15 billion in 2032, representing a 2026-2032 CAGR of 21.50%. Chiplet Technology remains in a rapid value-expansion phase led by AI compute.
GPU & AI Accelerators represented 49.58% of Chiplet Technology revenue in 2025, while CPU accounted for 39.30%. GPU & AI Accelerators are projected to grow at a 22.72% CAGR during 2026-2032, making them the principal product-level growth engine.
Chiplet Technology is shifting toward advanced packaging. 2.5D represented 48.46% of 2025 revenue and 3D represented 19.92%; together they accounted for 68.38%. 3D is the fastest-growing architecture, with a 25.42% CAGR through 2032.
AI & Accelerated Computing Infrastructure accounted for 45.44% of Chiplet Technology revenue in 2025, followed by General-purpose Data Center, Server & HPC at 26.32%. AI infrastructure is projected to grow at a 23.88% CAGR during 2026-2032.
North America represented 41.39% of Chiplet Technology revenue in 2025, Asia-Pacific 36.22% and Europe 19.84%. Asia-Pacific has the highest core-region growth outlook, with an estimated 25.16% CAGR during 2026-2032.
Chiplet Technology is highly concentrated: NVIDIA, AMD and Intel together represented 73.05% of 2025 revenue. NVIDIA accounted for approximately 35.02%, AMD 27.49% and Intel 10.54%, placing architecture scale and advanced packaging capability at the center of competition.
Market Trends
Chiplet Technology is moving from a CPU-centric architecture designed mainly to improve die yield and cost toward a heterogeneous computing platform optimized for AI, memory bandwidth and system-level scalability. NVIDIA, AMD and Intel are increasing the complexity of multi-die processor platforms, while Broadcom's custom XPU strategy and advanced multi-die packaging, Marvell's custom AI accelerator programs and Altera's FPGA tile architecture are broadening the commercial base beyond general-purpose CPUs. The technical center of gravity is moving from conventional substrate-level MCMs toward silicon interposers, embedded bridges, high-density RDL, hybrid bonding and active-die stacking. Advanced packaging is therefore becoming part of processor architecture rather than a downstream assembly step. HBM availability, large-package substrates, interposer capacity, advanced bonding equipment and known-good-die test infrastructure remain critical constraints. Over time, capacity additions and better package yield will reduce scarcity, but the competitive requirement will shift toward achieving higher bandwidth, lower D2D energy per bit, manageable thermals and predictable package yield at scale. Chiplet Technology will increasingly combine compute, memory, networking and optical I/O within the package, particularly for AI clusters. The major incremental sources during 2026-2032 will be GPU and AI accelerators, custom XPUs, 3D integration, infrastructure processors and selected automotive and edge platforms, while traditional CPU chiplets will retain a large revenue base but expand more slowly.
Market Dynamics
Drivers
The principal growth drivers for Chiplet Technology are the rapid increase in computational demand, practical reticle limits for monolithic dies, growing demand for heterogeneous integration and the increasing maturity of advanced packaging. AI models require greater compute density, HBM capacity and memory bandwidth, making it increasingly difficult to scale performance through a single monolithic die. Chiplet Technology enables vendors to allocate leading-edge process capacity to compute tiles while keeping I/O, PHY, analog and control functions on more cost-effective nodes. This improves architectural flexibility and allows reusable chiplets to serve several product families. Large data-center and AI infrastructure investments are raising the value content of 2.5D and 3D packaged devices, while server CPUs, FPGAs, networking processors and heterogeneous client platforms continue to increase chiplet penetration. Standardized D2D interfaces such as UCIe reduce some of the integration barriers and create a longer-term path toward reusable, interoperable building blocks. Through 2032, Chiplet Technology growth is therefore expected to come primarily from rising device value, higher AI penetration and more advanced packaging, rather than from simple unit growth in conventional CPUs.
Restraints
Chiplet Technology remains constrained by package complexity, yield, thermal management, verification cost and supply-chain concentration. Integrating multiple expensive compute dies, I/O dies and HBM stacks into one package increases the economic loss associated with a single failing component, making wafer sort, known-good-die qualification and package-level testing essential. 2.5D architectures require large interposers or high-density bridge structures, complex substrates and highly controlled assembly processes. 3D devices add thermal-gradient, mechanical-stress and vertical power-delivery challenges. High-end products operating at several hundred watts or more make package thermals part of the processor performance ceiling. D2D standards are also not fully commoditized: proprietary coherent fabrics, PHY implementation choices and software dependencies can limit cross-vendor interoperability. HBM, high-end substrates and advanced packaging capacity remain concentrated among a relatively small number of suppliers. These constraints should gradually ease as capacity and hybrid-bonding technology mature, but thermal design, package yield, test cost and supply qualification will remain structural barriers rather than temporary bottlenecks.
Opportunities
The clearest commercial opportunities in Chiplet Technology are custom AI XPUs, 3D logic integration, high-bandwidth networking processors, optical I/O and automotive central computing. GPU & AI Accelerators already represented 49.58% of 2025 revenue and are projected to grow at 22.72% annually during 2026-2032. AI & Accelerated Computing Infrastructure has an even higher 23.88% CAGR, keeping AI at the center of incremental demand. 3D integration accounted for only 19.92% of 2025 revenue but has a 25.42% CAGR, ahead of 2.5D at 23.53% and 2D at 14.39%, indicating significant headroom for active-die stacking, cache stacking and hybrid bonding. The expansion of custom accelerators also creates a broader merchant opportunity for D2D IP, SerDes, HBM controllers, package design and reusable compute or I/O chiplets. China offers opportunities in domestic server processors, AI inference, networking and locally controlled computing platforms, while Japan, Korea and Taiwan contribute through advanced manufacturing, memory, packaging, equipment and HPC ecosystems. Automotive currently represents only 2.13% of revenue but has a 23.22% forecast CAGR, positioning central compute and ADAS as a meaningful longer-term demand pool.
Challenges
Short-term operating risks for Chiplet Technology include AI capital-expenditure volatility, hyperscaler customer concentration, HBM and advanced-packaging constraints, rapid product transitions and restrictions affecting high-end processor shipments. The AI market is heavily influenced by a small number of large cloud customers, so changes in procurement schedules can rapidly affect GPU, custom XPU, HBM and packaging demand. Product-generation transitions can also create inventory risk because the value per package is high and platform cycles are relatively short. Longer-term structural challenges include fast-changing compute architectures, greater thermal density and the potential emergence of alternative integration approaches such as optical fabrics or wafer-scale systems. Export controls and regional technology policies can fragment product ecosystems, forcing semiconductor companies to maintain different product configurations and qualification paths across markets. For smaller suppliers, the most difficult challenge is not simply designing a functional chiplet; it is building a complete commercial platform with packaging, testing, software compatibility, customer qualification and secure long-term supply.
Industry Chain Analysis
The upstream Chiplet Technology supply chain includes leading-edge logic wafers, mature-node I/O dies, HBM, advanced package substrates, silicon and RDL interposers, hybrid-bonding materials and equipment, EDA, D2D PHYs and semiconductor test infrastructure. Leading-edge wafers, HBM and advanced packaging are among the most concentrated inputs and therefore have material influence over lead times and cost. The midstream consists of product vendors such as NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, Broadcom, Altera, Marvell and Loongson Technology, together with other CPU, accelerator and infrastructure-silicon suppliers. These companies typically control architecture, functional partitioning, IP integration, product qualification and commercialization, even where wafer fabrication and package assembly are outsourced. Manufacturing extends beyond front-end wafer processing into wafer sort, known-good-die screening, interposer or bridge manufacturing, die attach, HBM integration, advanced package assembly, burn-in and final test. As die count rises, overall product economics depend on combined die and package yield rather than on wafer yield alone. Downstream customers include hyperscalers, server and AI-system manufacturers, PC OEMs, networking equipment vendors, industrial automation companies and automotive suppliers. Qualification can involve silicon validation, board-level verification, firmware and software enablement, system reliability testing and long-duration application workloads, which creates substantial switching costs. Profit pools are increasingly concentrated in high-performance compute dies, HBM, package architecture and platform software, while standardized D2D links may lower interface barriers without eliminating architectural differentiation.
Segment Insights
The product mix of Chiplet Technology is heavily concentrated in high-performance computing devices. GPU & AI Accelerators accounted for 49.58% of 2025 revenue, CPU for 39.30%, FPGA & Adaptive SoC for 4.77%, Network Processor / DPU / Infrastructure ASIC for 3.47%, and Others for 2.88%. GPU and AI accelerator packages have the most demanding combination of HBM bandwidth, package area, power delivery, thermal design and interconnect density, which also gives them the highest value per device. CPU chiplets are more mature and are optimized around core count, cache, memory channels, PCIe/CXL connectivity, D2D latency and power efficiency. Their 2026-2032 CAGR of 19.85% is below the 22.72% expected for GPU & AI Accelerators. FPGA & Adaptive SoC products use heterogeneous tiles, high-speed transceiver chiplets and HBM to combine programmability with specialized interfaces and are projected to grow at 21.58%. Network Processors / DPUs / Infrastructure ASICs are supported by AI-cluster networking, storage offload and cloud infrastructure, with a 20.92% CAGR. Packaging is also diverging sharply: 2.5D represented 48.46% of 2025 revenue, 2D 31.62% and 3D 19.92%. 3D has the strongest 2026-2032 growth rate at 25.42%, making bond pitch, D2D bandwidth, interconnect energy efficiency, package yield and thermal design increasingly important competitive parameters.
Downstream demand for Chiplet Technology is equally concentrated in compute-intensive applications. AI & Accelerated Computing Infrastructure accounted for 45.44% of 2025 revenue, General-purpose Data Center, Server & HPC 26.32%, PC & Workstation 13.98%, Networking & Telecommunication 6.43%, Industrial, Edge & Robotics 3.61%, Automotive 2.13% and Others 2.09%. AI infrastructure customers emphasize compute density, HBM capacity and bandwidth, scale-up and scale-out connectivity, power efficiency and software compatibility. General-purpose server customers place more weight on RAS, memory capacity, virtualization support and platform continuity. PC customers balance heterogeneous CPU/GPU/NPU integration against package cost, power consumption and physical footprint. Networking customers prioritize SerDes speed, switching capacity and long product life, while industrial and automotive customers require longer qualification cycles, environmental robustness and deterministic behavior. AI infrastructure is expected to grow at a 23.88% CAGR through 2032, while Automotive reaches 23.22%, representing two different opportunity profiles: one is a large, high-value market still expanding quickly, and the other is a smaller emerging market with long qualification cycles and growing compute intensity.
Downstream Market Opportunities
The largest downstream opportunity for Chiplet Technology remains AI infrastructure, but the next phase of industry expansion will not be limited to merchant GPUs. Hyperscalers are increasing the use of custom XPUs, DPUs, scale-up switches and specialized infrastructure processors to improve workload-specific energy efficiency and reduce dependence on a single compute architecture. This supports Broadcom and Marvell in custom silicon and creates opportunities for reusable D2D, SerDes, HBM-controller and packaging IP. Server CPUs will continue to expand core count, cache and memory-I/O modularity, while PC processors increasingly combine CPU, GPU, NPU and I/O tiles. Industrial and robotics applications can benefit from edge AI and deterministic low-latency processing, although package cost remains a constraint. Automotive is a particularly attractive long-term application: it represented just 2.13% of 2025 Chiplet Technology revenue but is projected to grow at 23.22% during 2026-2032. Central compute, ADAS and consolidation of cockpit and zonal functions can increase semiconductor value per vehicle. Across these applications, the commercial question is shifting from whether to adopt chiplets to how functions should be partitioned, which dies can be reused across platforms and how interface standardization can reduce development cost across product generations.
Regional Insights
Chiplet Technology demand in 2025 was concentrated in North America and Asia-Pacific. North America accounted for 41.39% of global revenue, Asia-Pacific for 36.22%, Europe for 19.84%, Latin America for 1.37% and the Middle East & Africa for 1.19%. North America remains the largest market because of hyperscaler capital expenditure, AI-model development and the concentration of major processor vendors, but its 2026-2032 CAGR of approximately 17.73% is lower than that of other major regions as the market base matures. Asia-Pacific has the strongest core-region growth profile, with a CAGR of approximately 25.16%, supported by China's AI and server demand, Japan's HPC and industrial computing ecosystem, Korea's memory and AI infrastructure, Taiwan's advanced manufacturing base and expanding data-center investment across Southeast Asia. Europe is projected to grow at about 21.66%, driven by industrial computing, automotive electronics, HPC and data centers. China plays a dual role as a major demand market and a localization market for Chiplet Technology, particularly in server CPUs, AI inference and networking, while remaining constrained in the most advanced logic manufacturing, HBM, high-end packaging equipment and global software ecosystems. Japan is positioned more strongly in materials, equipment, automotive, HPC and manufacturing collaboration than in merchant chiplet processor scale.
Competitive Landscape Analysis
Chiplet Technology is a highly concentrated market. The Top 3 vendors represented 73.05% of 2025 revenue on a finished chiplet-based semiconductor device revenue basis. NVIDIA held approximately 35.02%, AMD 27.49%, Intel 10.54%, Broadcom 6.62%, Altera 1.37%, Marvell 0.54%, Loongson Technology 0.02%, and other vendors collectively 18.41%. NVIDIA's competitive position is anchored in AI accelerators, HBM-based platforms, system interconnect and software. AMD combines large CPU and accelerator franchises with extensive experience in reusable compute and I/O chiplets. Intel adds Foveros, EMIB and manufacturing-package co-optimization to its CPU portfolio. Broadcom is expanding through custom XPUs, networking ASICs and advanced multi-die integration, while Altera differentiates through FPGA and heterogeneous tile platforms. Marvell is building around custom AI and infrastructure silicon, and Loongson Technology remains primarily tied to China's domestic server and computing ecosystem. Future concentration may not move in one direction: merchant AI accelerator platforms are likely to remain highly concentrated, while custom XPUs, standardized D2D interfaces and regional supply-chain localization can increase the number of viable suppliers in specialized segments.
This report provides a comprehensive view of the global market for Chiplet Technology, covering total sales revenue, the market share and ranking of key companies, along with analyses by region & country, by Product Type, and by Application.
The Chiplet Technology market size, estimations, and forecasts are presented in terms of sales revenue ($ millions), with 2025 as the base year and historical and forecast data from 2021 to 2032. The report combines quantitative and qualitative analysis to help readers develop growth strategies, assess the competitive landscape, evaluate their position in the current marketplace, and make informed business decisions regarding Chiplet Technology.
Market Segmentation
By Company
Segment by Product Type
Segment by Application
By Region
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Introduces the scope of the report and the global market size (value). It also summarizes market dynamics and Recent Developments; identifies key drivers and restraints; outlines challenges and risks for players; reviews relevant industry policies.
Chapter 2: Provides a detailed analysis of the Chiplet Technology manufacturers' competitive landscape-including sales and revenue shares, Recent Developments plans, and mergers and acquisitions (M&A).
Chapter 3: Analyzes market classification, presenting the size and growth potential of each segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 4: Analyzes market segmentation by Application, presenting the size and growth potential of each downstream segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 5: Presents Chiplet Technology revenue at the regional level. It offers a quantitative assessment of market size and growth potential by region and summarizes market development, future prospects, addressable space, and country-level market size worldwide.
Chapter 6: Presents Chiplet Technology revenue at the country level. It provides segmented data by Product Type and by Application for each country/region.
Chapter 7: Profiles key players, detailing the main companies' product revenue, gross margin, product portfolios, Recent Developments, etc.
Chapter 8: Analyzes the value chain, including the upstream and downstream segments of the industry.
Chapter 9: Conclusion.